Skip to main content
Normal View

Tuesday, 1 Apr 2025

Written Answers Nos. 322-341

Road Safety

Questions (323)

Barry Heneghan

Question:

323. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on what proactive measures are being implemented to address the increasing prevalence of speeding e-scooters and e-bikes in public pedestrian laneways; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15757/25]

View answer

Written answers

Since the use of e-scooters on Irish roads was formally legalised in 2024, it has been an offence to operate such vehicles on footpaths and an e-scooter user who commits such an offence may be issued with a Fixed Charge Notice (FCN) to the value of €50.

Although it is not specifically an offence for an e-bike user to cycle on a footpath, it is an offence for any cyclist, be they operating a traditional pedal cycle or an e-bike, to cycle without reasonable consideration for others, including pedestrians on footpaths and laneways. A cyclist or e-cyclist who commits this offence risks incurring an FCN to the value of €40.

As my Department has no role in the day-to-day enforcement of road traffic legislation, the Deputy may wish to bring his query to the direct attention of An Garda Síochána.

Driver Licences

Questions (324)

Matt Carthy

Question:

324. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Transport the number of applications received to exchange driving licences from other states received in each month since January 2020, including the countries of original driving licence, the average processing time per each month per each state and the number of successful and unsuccessful applications per category; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15794/25]

View answer

Written answers

Under the Road Safety Authority Act 2006, the Road Safety Authority (RSA) has statutory responsibility for the National Driver Licence Service (NDLS) and the information requested is held by that agency. I have therefore referred the question to the RSA for direct reply. I would ask the Deputy to contact my office if a response is not received within 10 days.

A referred reply was forwarded to the Deputy under Standing Orders.

Driver Licences

Questions (325)

Matt Carthy

Question:

325. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Transport in respect of returning emigrants who wish to avail of a driving licence exchange, the reason, during the period of application process, it is not possible for the applicant to legally drive as their original licence is in the possession of the NDLS; whether he proposes measures that would provide such applicants who have been in possession of a valid and recognised driving licence, to continue to legally drive while the application is being processed; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15795/25]

View answer

Written answers

Once a holder of a non-EU/EEA driving licence becomes resident in Ireland, they can no longer use that licence and must obtain an Irish licence to drive here, either by exchange or by obtaining a licence through the normal process.

The time taken to process driving licence exchange applications can vary. The licence for exchange must be verified by the jurisdiction that issued it and completion of the process is dependent on the response time from the corresponding licensing authority.

The issuing of a temporary licence would still require verification of the original licence before it could be issued. Therefore, the time frame for issuing a new licence would not be shortened.

Driver Licences

Questions (326)

Matt Carthy

Question:

326. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Transport if he will engage with the NDLS with a view to ensuring an updating of their website and portals to provide clearer and up-to-date information regarding timeframe and notifications available at each stage of an application for driving licence or licence exchange as opposed to the simple "application submitted" status currently provided to applicants; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15796/25]

View answer

Written answers

The Road Safety Authority (RSA) has statutory responsibility for all aspects of the National Driver Licence service (NDLS), including online services and platforms. Therefore, I have referred this question to the Authority for direct reply.

I would ask the Deputy to contact my office if a reply is not received within 10 days.

A referred reply was forwarded to the Deputy under Standing Orders.

Departmental Correspondence

Questions (327)

Niall Collins

Question:

327. Deputy Niall Collins asked the Minister for Transport if a query raised in correspondence (details supplied) will be addressed; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15806/25]

View answer

Written answers

The query the Deputy raises was sent by email to the Department on 27 March. The Department's Customer Charter commits to providing an answer in 20 working days. This allows my staff time to seek clarification as necessary from correspondents to ensure that the information provided is accurate for the scenario under question. My staff will engage directly with the correspondent in accordance with the timelines in our Customer Charter.

The correspondent cites Heavy Goods Vehicles which are defined as vehicles over 3500kgs and could, therefore, fall into 3 of the 4 different motor tax rates for goods vehicles based on the unladen weight of the vehicle.

Unladen Weight

Motor Tax

Less than 3000 kgs

333

3001 - 4000 kgs

420

4001 - 12000 kgs

500

More than 12000 kgs

900

As such, the response below may not address the specific situation of the correspondent.

For articulated goods vehicles, the articulated vehicle (i.e. vehicle and semi-trailer) is regarded as a single vehicle and motor tax is payable on the basis of the unladen weight of the tractor unit plus the unladen weight of the heaviest semi-trailer that will be used at any time during the period of the motor tax licence. This is provided for in the Finance (Excise Duties) (Vehicles) Act 1952.

This procedure is outlined in the motor tax rates document available on my Department's website. It is also made clear on the websites of the motor tax offices, e.g., www.limerick.ie/council/services/roads-and-travel/motor-tax#heavy%20goods

When a goods vehicles changes ownership, the first taxing by the new owner can only be done at a motor tax office. There are a number of reasons for this. In the case of articulated vehicles one reason is that the unladen weight of the tractor and heaviest semi trailer is likely to change between owners, and thus the new owner must provide a new weight docket for the vehicle from an authorised weighbridge.

In terms of the Vehicle Registration Certificate, it is the case that a new VRC is issued upon change of ownership of an articulated vehicle and a revised VRC is issued shortly after the first taxing of the vehicle if the unladen weight of the vehicle has changed. The VRC certifies the unladen weight of the vehicle and thus if this weight changes a revised VRC is issued to reflect the new weight. Multiple VRCs are issued for many vehicles over their lifetime due to such changes. There is no charge for replacement VRCs as a result of changes to a vehicle's ownership or particulars.

Tax Rebates

Questions (328)

John McGuinness

Question:

328. Deputy John McGuinness asked the Minister for Finance if he will consider allowing the diesel rebate to be paid directly to the Revenue accounts of qualified businesses that may be having short term tax issues, thereby reducing their tax liability, and thus allowing them to conduct business in a competitive manner. [15053/25]

View answer

Written answers

The Diesel Rebate Scheme allows qualifying road haulage and passenger transport operators to claim a partial refund on excise duty paid for diesel used in qualifying vehicles. Qualifying businesses must submit rebate claims within 4 months of the end of each quarterly claim period.

Once a claim is validated and approved for refund, monies are systematically offset against any customer tax liabilities which are available for collection. Where there is a remaining balance following offsets, this will then be refunded to the customer.

Periods which are not available for collection, such as periods where the due date has not yet passed, or periods covered by an instalment arrangement, are not systematically offset. Claimants can, however, submit a request through the ‘MyEnquiries’ service for manual offset against such periods.

Tax Reliefs

Questions (329)

John Lahart

Question:

329. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Finance if he will consider tax relief on oxygen, electricity costs and travel expenses for those who suffer from pulmonary fibrosis, in the context of Budget 2026, similar to those received by kidney dialysis patients (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15082/25]

View answer

Written answers

Section 469 of the Taxes Consolidation Act (TCA) 1997 provides for tax relief where an individual proves that he or she has incurred costs in respect of qualifying health expenses.

Only “health expenses” incurred in the provision of “health care”, which has been carried out or advised by (in certain circumstances) a “practitioner”, will qualify for tax relief.

Section 469 TCA 1997 provides definitions for the terms above. Health care is defined as the “prevention, diagnosis, alleviation or treatment of an ailment, injury, infirmity, defect or disability”.

Health expenses are defined as “expenses in respect of the provision of health care” and may include, but are not limited to, the following:

• the services of a practitioner,

• diagnostic procedures carried out on the advice of a practitioner,

• maintenance or treatment necessarily incurred in connection with the services of a practitioner or diagnostic procedures carried out on the advice of a practitioner,

• drugs or medicines supplied on the prescription of a practitioner, and

• the supply, maintenance or repair of any medical, surgical, dental or nursing appliance used on the advice of a practitioner.

A practitioner is defined as "any person who is:

• registered in the register established under section 43 of the Medical Practitioners Act 2007,

• registered in the register established under section 26 of the Dentists Act, 1985, or,

• in relation to health care provided outside the State, entitled under the laws of the country in which the care is provided to practice medicine or dentistry there".

I am advised by Revenue that maintenance or treatment costs that are incurred either in hospitals or elsewhere (for example in clinics or treatment rooms) will qualify for relief where they are necessarily incurred in association with the services of a practitioner.

The flat rate allowances referenced by the Deputy are a Revenue administrative practice that applies to kidney patients only, and based on the information provided, are not applicable in this particular case.

As per paragraph 3.7 of Revenue’s Tax and Duty Manual Part 15-01-12, tax relief on expenses of travel incurred to frequent hospital appointments within the State, is not normally allowable.

However, in certain circumstances, where the cost of travelling expenses for an individual represents a cost necessarily incurred in the provision of healthcare, the expenses may be allowed as determined on the full facts and circumstances of the individual’s case. Revenue require full details of the travel expenses incurred in order to establish if tax relief may be due on same and taxpayers are advised to contact Revenue in this regard via myEnquiries. MyEnquiries is a free and easy to use online facility available to both PAYE taxpayers, through MyAccount, and self-assessed taxpayers, using ROS.

In relation to surgical, dental or nursing appliances, Revenue guidance sets out that relief is allowed on the costs incurred on the:

• supply;

• maintenance; or

• repair of any medical, surgical, dental or nursing appliance used on the advice of a practitioner.

In respect of oxygen, in order to qualify for relief under section 469 TCA 1997:

• appliances used to deliver oxygen must be a medical, surgical, dental or nursing appliance used on the advice of a practitioner,

• oxygen purchased must be a drug or medicine supplied on the prescription of a medical practitioner.

As regards electricity costs, if an individual is required to use electricity to operate medical devices necessary in the provision of healthcare and this is advised by a practitioner, tax relief may be available under section 469 TCA 1997. In this scenario, an individual may be eligible to claim tax relief on the electricity expenditure referrable to such usage. This treatment applies in all cases where the relevant conditions are met.

Further guidance on tax relief for qualifying health expenses can be found in Revenue’s Tax and Duty Manual Part 15-01-12, which can be accessed at the following link: www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/tdm/income-tax-capital-gains-tax-corporation-tax/part-15/15-01-12.pdf.

Tax Credits

Questions (330)

Marie Sherlock

Question:

330. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Finance if his Department is investigating the potential ways to re-introduce a film tax credit for regional productions; if he would support such a tax credit; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15107/25]

View answer

Written answers

Finance Act 2018 introduced a short-term, tapered regional uplift under the section 481 film tax credit for productions being made in areas designated under the State aid regional guidelines (among other criteria). The purpose of the regional uplift was to support the development of new, local pools of talent in areas outside the main production hubs, to support the geographic spread of the audio-visual sector.

The uplift provided for an increased level of credit for five years, with 5% available in years 1 to 3 (2019, 2020 and 2021), 3% available in year 4 (2022), and 2% available in year 5 (2023). The uplift has now ceased.

As the regional uplift was an approved State aid, any restoration of the uplift would require approval from the European Commission. However, it should be noted that, while it was not a Regional Aid, the relief operated by reference to the regional aid map applicable at the time it was introduced. A new regional aid map, covering a smaller geographic area, was introduced from April 2021 and, while approval was granted by the European Commission for the uplift to continue to reference the previous map for its remaining term, it is not expected that such an approach would be viable for a future relief.

There are presently no plans to introduce new regionally-targeted tax-based supports for the audiovisual sector. However, the Deputy will be aware that government supports for audio-visual productions nationwide have been enhanced in recent years. For example, as part of Budget 2024, the cap on eligible expenditure for audio-visual productions was increased from €70 million to €125 million. In addition, two further new measures were introduced as part of Budget 2025: the section 481 film tax credit was amended to provide for an uplift of 8% to the existing rate of 32% for small to medium sized feature film productions with a maximum qualifying expenditure of €20 million (the Scéal Uplift); and a new audiovisual credit was introduced for Unscripted Productions, to provide for a 20% credit on eligible expenditure of up to €15 million per production. Both measures were introduced subject to commencement orders, pending receipt of State aid approval. To date, approval has been received in respect of the Scéal Uplift while officials continue to work closely with the European Commission with a view to obtaining approval for the Unscripted Production measure.

It is also worth noting that a range of non-tax-based supports are provided for regional productions. For example, in 2024, Screen Ireland invested over €6.5 million in productions, festivals, initiatives and activities that contributed to the nationwide development of the sector, including €4 million awarded through the agency’s Nationwide Additional Production Fund. Screen Ireland also provided funding supports for talent and skills development initiatives across the country, such as the agency’s National Talent Academy Network, which includes key bases in Limerick and Galway. In 2025, Screen Ireland will ring-fence funding of €5.5 million for nationwide development and Irish language storytelling. 53% of the live action feature film and TV drama in Screen Ireland’s 2025 slate of productions will be produced or filmed on location in regions outside of the traditional filmmaking hubs of Dublin and Wicklow – including counties Donegal, Limerick, Galway, Monaghan and Sligo.

Fiscal Data

Questions (331)

Aidan Farrelly

Question:

331. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Finance the current balance of the national debt; the annual cost of servicing same; and the details of the debt amount in the context of GDP and GNI. [15195/25]

View answer

Written answers

The NTMA have informed me that at end-2024, Gross National Debt stood at €232.6bn. After deducting Exchequer cash and other financial assets of €39.6bn, Net National Debt was €193bn at end-2024.

Exchequer debt service expenditure was €3.1bn in 2024 and, at the time of Budget 2025 in October 2024, was projected to be €3.2bn in 2025.

As contain in the Department of Finance's Budget 2025 Economic & Fiscal Outlookwww.gov.ie/en/publication/ed336-budget-2025-economic-and-fiscal-outlook/ publication’s estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and Modified Gross National Income (GNI*) for 2024, the following are the estimated Gross and Net National Debt ratios at end-2024.

End-2024

GDP

GNI*

Gross National Debt

44%

74%

Net National Debt

37%

61%

Fiscal Data

Questions (332)

Aidan Farrelly

Question:

332. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Finance the schedule of bilateral loans the State has with other States; the balance of each loan; the rate at which each was borrowed to term of loan. [15196/25]

View answer

Written answers

The Exchequer currently has no bilateral loans from other States.

As part of the Joint EU-IMF Programme of Financial Support which Ireland entered in late 2010, Ireland borrowed bilaterally from the UK, Sweden, and Denmark.

However, each of those bilateral loans has been fully repaid, with those from Sweden and Denmark repaid in late 2017 and the loan from the UK repaid over the period from April 2019 to March 2021.

Middle East

Questions (333)

Liam Quaide

Question:

333. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Finance if he or Ministers of State from his Department raised recent breaches of international law by Israel such as cutting off food, water, and electricity to civilian populations in Gaza during recent visits to EU Member States over the St. Patrick’s Day celebrations; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15256/25]

View answer

Written answers

As the Deputy is aware, St Patrick’s Day, and the programmes of engagement that are built around it, presents the Government with a unique opportunity to showcase Ireland and to further deepen links with our counterparts and countries around the world. The main focus of my visit to Germany was to promote Irish trade, tourism and investment and to connect with the German-Irish community.

I travelled to Frankfurt and Berlin from 11 to 15 March, with all my engagements focused on bilateral and EU Economic issues. It must be said that it took place as the process of forming a new German Government had got underway after the general election that took place on February 23. On this occasion political engagements were therefore limited, with the main such contact being with my German counterpart from the outgoing Government.

My colleague, Minister of State Troy, visited Scotland and the Czech Republic and I understand his contacts were of a similar nature.

The Government is of course extremely concerned about the situation in Gaza and the West Bank and is making this view clear on a sustained and regular basis. As the Taoiseach and Tánaiste have reiterated in recent days, all parties are urged to return to talks aimed at implementing the second phase of the ceasefire and hostage release deal. All parties – Hamas and Israel – must meet their commitments in full, including the release of remaining hostages and unimpeded humanitarian access at scale. Israel’s continuing blockade of humanitarian supplies is pushing Gaza closer to a hunger crisis and this must be lifted immediately.

Insurance Coverage

Questions (334)

John Paul O'Shea

Question:

334. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Finance the reason an area (details supplied) is now in a red zone; the reason residents are only notified when applying for home insurance, which is now 60% more expensive; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15346/25]

View answer

Written answers

As Minister for Finance, I have policy responsibility for the development of the legal framework governing financial services regulation, including for the insurance sector.

In terms of zoning and mapping for the purposes of assessing the level of risk that an insurer is willing to underwrite in relation to individual properties, please be aware that insurers use their own modelling tools for assessing such risks in the context of home insurance. The provision of home insurance is a commercial matter for insurance companies, based on an actuarial assessment of the risks they are willing to accept. Government cannot interfere in the provision or pricing of insurance, or direct as to what cover is provided, as is reinforced by the EU framework for insurance (Solvency II Directive).

With regard to the provision of flood cover, insurers also assess the risk of flooding in the area and consider any flood protection measures implemented by the OPW or local authorities when making their underwriting decisions. The decision on whether to offer insurance, level of premiums charged, and the policy terms applied are matters for individual insurers. Insurance companies make commercial decisions on the provision of insurance cover based on their assessment of the risks they can accept on a case-by-case basis. The Department has also been advised by Insurance Ireland that in certain cases, insurers must take into account specific circumstances such as the particulars of the property that may impact underwriting decisions.

The Government remains committed to protecting Ireland’s present and future generations by investing in climate adaptation measures to manage the impacts of extreme weather, with policy in relation to increasing flood insurance coverage focused on the development of a sustainable, planned and risk-based approach to managing flooding problems. Accordingly, €1.3 billion has been committed to the delivery of flood relief schemes over the lifetime of the National Development Plan (NDP) to 2030. This will protect approximately 23,000 properties across various communities from river and coastal flood risk.

The OPW is the relevant authority on flood risk management in the State and have established a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Office of Public Works (OPW) and industry representatives, Insurance Ireland. Efforts are focussed on how the levels of cover might be improved in areas where flood defence works have been completed. The Departments of Finance; Housing and Local Government; and other stakeholders engage constructively with this process.

It may also be advisable for constituents to check for alternative insurance quotes and, in this regard, Brokers Ireland, the representative body for insurance brokers in Ireland, can be contacted at insurancequeries@brokersireland.ie for advice in sourcing cover and access to a wide range of providers and products. Insurance Ireland also operate an Insurance Information Service for those who have queries, complaints or difficulties in relation to obtaining insurance and can be contacted at feedback@insuranceireland.eu.

Furthermore, where somebody feels a particular insurance provider has treated them unfairly, they have the option of making a complaint to the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman (FSPO). The FSPO acts as an independent arbiter of disputes that consumers may have with their insurance company or other financial service provider. The FSPO can be contacted either by email at info@fspo.ie or by telephone at 01-567-7000. Investigations by the FSPO are free of charge to the complainant.

The Department of Finance will continue to monitor and assess flood insurance matters, including through its participation in the OPW and Insurance Ireland Working Group. Minister of State Troy recently met with the CEOs of the major insurers where he strongly emphasised to industry the need to take a reasonable approach to the provision of cover where properties are proven to be in low risk areas, including after investment in flood defences. These matters remain a priority for this Government and efforts continue to be made to encourage a responsive approach from the insurance industry.

Departmental Data

Questions (335)

Peadar Tóibín

Question:

335. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Finance to detail any modelling figures generated by his Department on the effects of tariff and corporation taxes increases on Irish GDP, tax, jobs and budgetary surplus. [15372/25]

View answer

Written answers

To better understand the potential impact of protectionism on the Irish economy, my Department and the ESRI recently published an analytical paper where several scenarios were modelled. The analysis focuses on the impact of tariffs and does not estimate the impact of certain broader protectionist measures, including potential changes to the US tax code. While the latter could have a material impact on the Irish economy, it is difficult to model given inter alia the important role of firm-specific factors, as well as the lack of certainty at the current juncture.

The analysis shows that Modified Domestic Demand – the most meaningful metric for the Irish economy – would be between 1-2 per cent below its no-tariff baseline level over the medium-term depending on the extent of tariffs.

The potential impact on GDP is larger, estimated at around 2½ to almost 4 per cent below a no-tariff baseline, although changes in GDP have less of an impact ‘on the ground’. The slowdown in domestic growth would be accompanied by lower-than-assumed employment growth, which is expected to be around 2 to 3 per cent lower compared to a no-tariff baseline.

Importantly, the paper does not account for changes to the firm- and sector-specific factors that have produced ‘windfall’ corporation tax receipts in recent years. As a result, the main focus of the paper is on estimating the impact on the economy rather than the public finances.

Given the scale of the increase in corporation tax receipts in recent years, and the concentration of receipts, it is important to ‘stress test’ the public finances to understand the potential implications of a reversal of these flows.

My Department published a number of general corporation tax scenarios in the Medium-term Fiscal and Structural Plan in October 2024 to illustrate the potential impact on the public finances. For example, if corporation tax receipts were to flatline at 2024 levels this would lower the General Government Surplus by almost €8 billion over the medium-term relative to the Budget 2025 baseline projections. In a more severe scenario where corporation tax receipts reverted to 2020 levels by 2030, all else equal, this would lead to a deficit of almost €15 billion by the end of this decade.

There has been significant progress made in recent years in mitigating the risks around corporation tax. Indeed, the Future Ireland Fund and Infrastructure, Climate and Nature Fund both enable Government to prepare for future fiscal challenges and, at the same time, remove a large portion of ‘windfall’ receipts from the day-to-day expenditure base. Ultimately, the best way to mitigate the risk of an overreliance on potentially transient windfall revenues is to keep public expenditure growth at sustainable levels, which will be achieved by following the appropriate budgetary strategy.

Housing Policy

Questions (336)

Cian O'Callaghan

Question:

336. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Finance if he intends to take action that will assist first time buyers who cannot secure a mortgage on a one-bed apartment due to the lower loan-to-value limit on these homes; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15629/25]

View answer

Written answers

The Central Bank of Ireland is responsible for regulating and supervising the provision of mortgage and other credit to consumers by regulated financial services providers. In line with this mandate, the Central Bank has adopted macro prudential residential mortgage lending requirements which, with a certain level of flexibility for lenders, sets maximum loan to value (LTV) and loan to income (LTI) thresholds for mortgage lending which is secured on residential property in the State.

The LTV limit provides a buffer against the effects of house price falls, which could push borrowers into negative equity and increase the risk of default; the LTI limit, on the other hand, provides a buffer against the effects of future shocks to income or employment. Under these macro prudential lending regulations, the LTV limit for both first time buyers and second and subsequent buyers is 90% of the value of the secured property.

This mortgage lending macro prudential framework, including the LTV part, does not differentiate in any way between either the geographic location or type of residential property.

Within the overall framework of these macroprudential rules and other relevant regulatory requirements, it is then a matter for individual lenders to determine their own lending policies and to make their own individual lending decisions, including in relation to the maximum amount of credit they may wish to provide in relation to a particular type of residential property.

These are commercial matters for lenders and, as the Minister for Finance, I have no function or role in such matters. Nevertheless, it can also be noted that the Consumer Protection Code requires lenders, where a formal application for credit is turned down, to clearly outline to the personal consumer the reasons why the credit was refused and to provide those reasons on paper if requested by the consumer.

If a consumer is not satisfied with the way a regulated firm is dealing with him/her or it is not complying with the regulatory requirements, including the way that a mortgage application has been handled, the consumer should make a complaint directly to the regulated firm. If the consumer is still not satisfied with the response from the regulated firm, he/she can refer the complaint to the statutory Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman (FSPO).

Housing Schemes

Questions (337)

Eoin Ó Broin

Question:

337. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Finance to set out the number of help-to-buy grants drawn down in each year since it came into operation, the total spend on the scheme in each of these years, and the total expenditure on the scheme to date, in tabular form. [15666/25]

View answer

Written answers

The Help to Buy (HTB) incentive, is a scheme to assist first-time purchasers with the deposit they need to buy or build a new house or apartment. It also has as an aim the encouragement of additional supply of new houses by supporting demand.

I am advised by Revenue that the total costs for fully approved Help to Buy (HTB) claims for the years 2017 to 2024, including retrospective cases for the period 19 July to 31 December 2016, along with the number of approved claims and applicants associated with these claims, broken down by year in which the claim was approved can be found in the Help to Buy (HTB) incentive annual statistics reports, which are available on the Revenue website at www.revenue.ie/en/corporate/information-about-revenue/statistics/tax-expenditures/htb/index.aspx.

The table below sets out the data requested.

Year

Number of approved claims

Claim amount (€m)

2017

4,823

69.0

2018

4,971

73.3

2019

6,593

101.1

2020

6,106

120.3

2021

7,605

190.2

2022

6,890

180.8

2023

6,997

185.2

2024

8,541

225.5

Total

52,526

1,145.2*

(*rounding applies)

I am further informed by Revenue that as of 27 March 2025, the total value of approved HTB claims to date in 2025 is approximately €52.2 million. The total cumulative as of 27 March 2025 is €1,197.4 million.

Tax Reliefs

Questions (338, 339)

Mattie McGrath

Question:

338. Deputy Mattie McGrath asked the Minister for Finance to provide a complete listing of buildings approved that are availing of the section 482 of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997; the frequency with which this list is updated; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15716/25]

View answer

Mattie McGrath

Question:

339. Deputy Mattie McGrath asked the Minister for Finance whether a property, that has once availed of the section 482 of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 for historical buildings (details supplied), has to reapply if their name is no longer listed on the current list; the process for doing so; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15717/25]

View answer

Written answers

I propose to take Questions Nos. 338 and 339 together.

Section 482 of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 was introduced for the purpose of assisting the preservation of our built heritage, by giving tax relief to the owners or occupiers of significant buildings or gardens on the expenditure incurred by them on the repair, maintenance and restoration of those properties.

This scheme applies to an approved building, an approved garden existing independently, or an approved object contained within the house or garden, to which reasonable access is afforded to the public or where the building is a guest house approved by Fáilte Ireland.

A building or garden must receive a determination from the Minster for Housing, Local Government and Heritage that it is a building or garden which is intrinsically of significant horticultural, scientific, historical, architectural or aesthetic interest, before it can qualify for tax relief. In addition, to qualify, a determination must have been issued by Revenue that reasonable access to the building or garden is afforded to the public.

Revenue publishes a list of properties that have received determinations under section 482 in the first quarter of each year. This list is available on the Revenue website at: www.revenue.ie/en/personal-tax-credits-reliefs-and-exemptions/documents/section-482-heritage-properties.pdf.

Revenue issues an annual registration form at the end of each year in respect of every property appearing on the published list, to establish whether the conditions required for reasonable access continue to be met.

Guidance on how to make applications in respect of section 482 relief to the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage, and Revenue, including in relation to a property that is not currently on the published list, is available on the Revenue website at: www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/tdm-wm/income-tax-capital-gains-tax-corporation-tax/part-15/15-02-01.pdf.

Question No. 339 answered with Question No. 338.

Tax Reliefs

Questions (340)

John Clendennen

Question:

340. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Finance his views on the operation of retirement relief, an agri-taxation measure, to promote the transfer of agri-business and farms to the next generation; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15798/25]

View answer

Written answers

Relief from Capital Gains Tax (´CGT´) is available under sections 598 and 599 of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 (´TCA 1997´) to individuals aged 55 years or more on the disposal of qualifying business assets. The relief is commonly referred to as retirement relief, although it is not necessary for the individual to retire to qualify for the relief. Section 599 TCA 1997 provides for retirement relief on a disposal of qualifying business assets by an individual to a child, as defined for the purpose of that provision; section 598 TCA 1997 provides for retirement relief where such assets are disposed of to third parties. As qualifying assets may include those in use in farm trades, retirement relief may be availed of under section 599 TCA 1997 by an individual, aged 55 or more, in respect of the intergenerational transfer of a farm trade – the measure of relief available depends on the date of the transfer, the individual’s age at the date of the transfer and the aggregated value of the assets transferred.

As noted above, section 599 TCA 1997 provides for relief from CGT on the disposal of qualifying business assets to a child, as defined in this section, of the individual or of that individual’s civil partner.

The meaning of “child” for the purposes of this relief includes:

• the child of the civil partner of the individual,

• a child of a deceased child,

• a nephew or niece who has worked substantially on a full-time basis in the trade concerned for the period of five years ending with the disposal in question, and

• a foster child, where that child satisfies the conditions in terms of the residence, care and maintenance of that child for 5 years before the child attains the age of 18.

The relief applies to gains arising on the disposal of qualifying business assets, which, in general, are chargeable assets which have been used by the individual for the purpose of the trade for at least 10 years prior to the disposal of same. In the context of farm trades, such chargeable assets include, subject to certain conditions being satisfied, farm land which has been leased, including under the 1992, 1999 or 2005 EU “Early Retirement from Farming” Schemes, as well as EU Single Farm Payment entitlements, where such payment entitlements are disposed of at the same time and to the same person as land supporting a claim to payment.

The relief also applies to the transfer by an individual of shares in a farm company that is the individual’s family company. A family company is a company in which the individual holds at least 25 per cent of the voting rights or, in a case where the individual and his/her family hold at least 75 per cent of the voting rights, the individual holds not less than 10 per cent of those rights. In addition, the individual must have been a working director of the company for a period of not less than 10 years during which they have been a full-time working director for not less than 5 years.

For disposals to a child made on or after 1 January 2025, a lifetime limit of €10 million generally applies to the market value of the qualifying assets to which relief under this section applies. However, a €3 million cap applies to disposals of qualifying assets by individuals aged 70 years and over.

Should the child to whom qualifying assets, the aggregated value of which does not exceed €10 million, are transferred dispose of those assets within 6 years of the transfer, the child becomes liable for the CGT relieved on the initial transfer, in addition to the CGT liability which may accrue to the child in respect of their disposal of the assets.

The CGT liability which arises to an individual on the transfer of qualifying assets to a child on or after 1 January 2025, the value of which exceeds the €10 million lifetime limit, may be deferred by the individual making the transfer. In circumstances where an individual has chosen to defer the CGT liability, the relevant qualifying assets are subject to a 12-year retention period. Where the child disposes of such assets within 12 years of the date of transfer, the deferred CGT, which would have been charged on the individual, is assessed and charged on the child, in addition to the tax on any gain made by the child on his/her disposal of the assets.

Legislative Measures

Questions (341)

John Clendennen

Question:

341. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Finance the progress of legislating to ensure access to cash, including the provision of ATMs and cash desks; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [15799/25]

View answer

Written answers

As the Deputy will be aware, the Department of Finance’s Retail Banking Review was published in November 2022 and contained a number of recommendations. One recommendation was for the Department of Finance to develop access to cash legislation in order to establish a framework to ensure that the future evolution of cash infrastructure in the State will be managed in a fair, orderly, transparent, and equitable manner. The Review also called on Department officials to require ATM operators and cash-in-transit providers to be authorised and supervised by the Central Bank of Ireland, and to provide the Central Bank of Ireland with responsibility and powers to protect the resilience of the cash system.

Drafting of the legislation began in close collaboration with the Office of Parliamentary Counsel in early 2024, following stakeholder engagement and consultation. Recommendations made by the Joint Oireachtas Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and the Taoiseach in its report of March 2024 were considered during the drafting process.

The Finance (Provision of Access to Cash Infrastructure) Bill 2024 was published on 31 July 2024. The Bill completed Second Stage in Dáil Éireann on 26 September 2024, and is scheduled for Third Stage in Dáil Éireann on 2 April 2025.

The Bill is can be accessed online at www.oireachtas.ie/en/bills/bill/2024/65/.

Share