Skip to main content
Normal View

Vehicle Registration Tax

Dáil Éireann Debate, Tuesday - 17 June 2025

Tuesday, 17 June 2025

Questions (280, 281, 282)

Pa Daly

Question:

280. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Finance the estimated revenue that would be foregone by eliminating the VRT on imported new electric vehicles, in tabular form. [32231/25]

View answer

Pa Daly

Question:

281. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Finance the estimated revenue that would be foregone by eliminating the VRT on imported 2nd hand electric vehicles, in tabular form. [32232/25]

View answer

Pa Daly

Question:

282. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Finance the estimated revenue that would be foregone by eliminating the VRT on imported all electric vehicles, in tabular form. [32233/25]

View answer

Written answers

I propose to take Questions Nos. 280, 281 and 282 together.

I am advised by Revenue that the current VRT rates for Category A and B electric vehicles (EVs) are 7% and 13.3% respectively. Category M motorcycles are exempt from VRT. EVs with an Open Market Selling Price (OMSP) of up to €40,000 are granted VRT relief of up to €5,000 while EVs with an OMSP of greater than €40,000 but less than €50,000 receive a reduced level of VRT relief. EVs above €50,000 are not eligible for VRT relief.

Using 2024 data the table below provides the value of EV relief and the net VRT EV liabilities.

EVs

EV Relief €m

EV Liabilities €m

New

23.2

39.5

Used

2.4

2.0

New & Used

25.6

41.5

Question No. 281 answered with Question No. 280.
Question No. 282 answered with Question No. 280.
Share