Skip to main content
Normal View

Tuesday, 8 Jul 2025

Written Answers Nos. 327-339

Illicit Trade

Questions (327)

Carol Nolan

Question:

327. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Finance if he is confident in the methodology behind the Revenue Commissioners ready reckoner, which estimates the fiscal impact of changes to tobacco excise; if he accepts that the model appears not to take into account any behavioural responses such as changes in consumption patterns or the growth of the illicit trade driven by consumers seeking alternative purchasing routes in response to high excise; the steps being taken to improve the accuracy and reliability of such projections; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37268/25]

View answer

Written answers

For several years Tobacco Products Tax (TPT) annual receipts remained relatively stable, with successive annual rate increases broadly offsetting the impact of reductions in the volume of tobacco products released for consumption. The underlying decline in the level of consumption of Irish duty-paid tobacco products is driven by a number of factors. These include public health campaigns, smoking-cessation services, changing social norms, the uptake of alternative products such as e-cigarettes, the high levels of non-Irish duty paid products being brought into the State legally through duty-free/duty-paid EU purchases, and the level of illicit trade. In this context, forecasting TPT yields has become increasingly difficult.

Each year, at budget time, Revenue publishes a Ready Reckoner which shows the projected Exchequer costs and yields of possible changes to rates for a range of taxes. The Ready Reckoner includes estimates relating to TPT and shows the estimated full-year impact on the TPT yield if the tax rates were increased by certain amounts.

I am advised by Revenue that the methodology underpinning its Ready Reckoner is designed to account for behavioural responses by providing a short-term fiscal projection of receipts following an increase in TPT. The model applies a conservative short-term price-elasticity-of-demand to current consumption volumes, providing the impact of a range of TPT increases to existing consumption levels. By design, the Ready Reckoner’s tobacco estimates do not attempt to capture longer-term behavioural responses or smoking consumption-dependent factors, such as gradual cessation or uptake rates, substitution between tobacco products, substitution to alternative nicotine products, the extent of legal and illegal non-Irish-duty-paid tobacco products or other consumption dependant factors.

Accordingly, the Ready Reckoner should be understood as showing the projected incremental change in the tax yield over and above the underlying downward trend in consumption that would likely occur without a price increase.

While changing market dynamics create a level of uncertainty, tobacco excise tax forecasts are estimated as accurately as possible given the complex nature of the tobacco market and the various factors that influence consumption and revenue. Given the Ready Reckoner’s objective of providing a short-term fiscal projection of receipts following an increase in TPT, I am satisfied with the methodology used by the Revenue Commissioners.

Tax Code

Questions (328)

Séamus McGrath

Question:

328. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Finance if he would amend the rules governing the residential zoned land tax to exclude the period where an active planning application or appeal is underway on a given site.; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37286/25]

View answer

Written answers

Finance Act 2021 introduced Part 22A Residential Zoned Land Tax (RZLT) into the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997. RZLT is designed to prompt residential development by owners of land that satisfies the relevant criteria for the tax, that being that the land is zoned for residential or mixed-use (including residential) purposes and that it is serviced.

RZLT is an annual tax, calculated at a rate of 3% of the market value of the land within its scope. The tax is due and payable from 2025 onwards in respect of land which satisfied the relevant criteria on 1 January 2022, or in the course of 2022, as where land satisfies the relevant criteria after 1 January 2022, RZLT will be first due in the third year after the year in which it satisfies the relevant criteria. RZLT first arose on 1 February 2025 and the 2025 liability was payable by 23 May 2025, subject to certain exceptions.

The objective of RZLT is to activate land for residential development. To this end, the legislation underpinning RZLT provides for the tax to be deferred in certain circumstances, including where planning permission is obtained and, within 12 months of the grant, works are commenced on the site.

Section 653AF of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 provides for a deferral of RZLT where a grant of planning permission in respect of land within the scope of the tax is the subject of an appeal by a party unconnected to the applicant or, if different, the owner of such land. In such circumstances, the development in respect of which permission has been granted cannot commence until such time as the appeal concludes; as such, RZLT arising in the course of the appeal is deferred until the relevant process is complete. If the appeal concludes with the grant of planning permission being upheld, the tax deferred in accordance with this provision is no longer due and payable. If the appeal results in the grant of planning permission being overturned, the tax deferred is payable, with interest.

As with all taxes, RZLT is kept under regular review by officials in my department and any changes will be considered as part of the annual finance bill cycle.

Primary Medical Certificates

Questions (329)

William Aird

Question:

329. Deputy William Aird asked the Minister for Finance if he will increase the tax reliefs allowable with the primary medical certificate in line with current vehicle values; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37295/25]

View answer

Written answers

It is assumed that the Deputy is referring to the Disabled Drivers and Disabled Passengers Scheme (DDS). The DDS provides relief from VRT and VAT on an adapted car, as well as an exemption from motor tax and an annual fuel grant.

The maximum VRT and VAT reliefs under DDS provisions are set according the nature of the Primary Medical Certificate holder as a disabled driver or a disabled passenger and on the level of adaption required for the vehicle. Statutory Instrument 634 of 2015 provided for significantly enhanced maximum reliefs repayable in respect of a qualifying vehicle, to €10,000, €16,000 and €22,000, respectively.

Statutory Instrument 320 of 2023 introduced a fourth category of relief - for in-vehicle wheelchair accessible adaptions - with maximum reliefs of €48,000 for disabled drivers and €32,000 for disabled passengers.

The Deputy should note that my Department and I share concerns that the DDS is no longer fit-for-purpose and believe it should be replaced with a needs-based, grant-led approach for necessary vehicle adaptations that could serve to improve the functional mobility of the individual.

However, this is very much a matter for Government as my Department has oversight of the DDS only and does not have responsibility for disability policy.

Under the aegis of the Department of the Taoiseach, the sub-group convened to progress the National Disability Inclusion Strategy proposals for a needs-based, grant-aided, modern vehicle adaptation supports to replace the DDS, generated a report that was submitted to the Department of the Taoiseach. In considering this report, it has been proposed that a new grant-based scheme be developed and led by the Department of Transport.

The Department of Transport is beginning the development of this new scheme. The existing DDS remains with the Department of Finance and will continue to be reviewed in the context of the development of the new scheme by the Department of Transport.

Tax Exemptions

Questions (330)

Michael Healy-Rae

Question:

330. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Finance whether the social welfare payments announced in the cost of living package in the previous year are exempt from tax; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37304/25]

View answer

Written answers

Budget 2025 introduced a substantial cost of living package, details of which are outlined on page 37 of the Budget 2025 expenditure report which can be found at:

assets.gov.ie/static/documents/budget-2025-expenditure-report.pdf

Amongst other measures, this cost of living package included one-off payments to recipients of a number of social welfare payments which were paid in November 2024. These one-off payments were paid to recipients of the Carer’s Support Grant, Disability Allowance, Blind Pension, Invalidity Pension, Fuel Allowance, Living Alone Allowance, Working Family payment and Child Support Payment (previously known as Increase for a Qualified Child) as outlined at:

www.gov.ie/en/department-of-social-protection/press-releases/minister-humphreys-announces-dates-for-cost-of-living-lump-sum-payments/

The cost of living package also included a double payment in October 2024 on the same basis as the Christmas bonus to recipients of a number of long-term social welfare payments such as pensioners, carers, lone parents, people on disability payments and long-term jobseeker recipients. The package also provided for a double payment of child benefit in November 2024 and December 2024.

I am advised by Revenue that these payments were all paid based on an entitlement to an existing social welfare payment and so these amounts are treated for tax purposes in line with the tax treatment of the underlying social welfare payment. The tax treatment of the social welfare payments on which additional payments were made is outlined in the table below.

Name of social welfare payment

Is it taxable?

Back to Work Family Dividend

No

Blind Pension

Yes

Carer’s Allowance

Yes

Carer’s Benefit

Yes

Carer's Support Grant

No

Child Benefit

No

Child Support Payment

Follows the taxation of underlying payment

Death Benefit Pension

Yes

Deserted Wife’s Allowance

Yes

Deserted Wife’s Benefit

Yes

Disability Allowance

No

Disablement Pension

Yes

Domiciliary Care Allowance

No

Farm Assist

No

Fuel Allowance

No

Guardian’s (Contributory) Payment

No

Guardian’s Payment (Non-Contributory)

No

Illness Benefit

Yes

Invalidity Pension

Yes

Jobseeker’s Allowance

No

Jobseeker’s Benefit

Yes

Jobseeker’s Benefit (self-employed)

Yes

Jobseeker’s Benefit for claimants over 65 years of age

Yes

Jobseeker’s Transitional Payment

No

Living Alone Allowance

Follows the taxation of underlying payment

One-Parent Family Payment

Yes

Partial Capacity Benefit

Yes

State Pension (Contributory)

Yes

State Pension (Non-Contributory)

Yes

Widow’s, Widower’s and Surviving Civil Partner’s (Contributory) Pension

Yes

Widow’s, Widower’s and Surviving Civil Partner’s (Non-Contributory) Pension

Yes

Working Family Payment

No

Tax Rebates

Questions (331)

Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire

Question:

331. Deputy Donnchadh Ó Laoghaire asked the Minister for Finance the value of the overcompensation provided as a result of the inclusion of poultry broiler sector within the VAT flat-rate addition scheme; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37360/25]

View answer

Written answers

As the Deputy will be aware the farmers-flat rate scheme (FFR) is designed to reduce the administrative burden on farmers and allows them to remain outside the normal VAT system, thereby avoiding the obligations of registration and returns. It allows farmers to remain unregistered for VAT purposes and to be compensated, on an overall basis, for the VAT charged to them on their purchases of goods and services.

Following a review of detailed examination of the poultry sector in 2017 Revenue presented a report to the Department of Finance in 2019 which estimated that the overcompensation of all flat-rate farmers involved in chicken production amounted to approximately €7 million in 2017.

Revenue considers that the yearly overcompensation is approximate to the level identified in 2017 and believe that this continued since the review was carried out.

Banking Sector

Questions (332)

Carol Nolan

Question:

332. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Finance to clarify the level of engagement his Department has with the Bank of International Settlements; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37381/25]

View answer

Written answers

As the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) serves central banks rather than the Department of Finance, the Central Bank of Ireland has provided me with the following information in relation to engagement with the BIS.

The BIS is a forum for discussion and cooperation among central banks and other financial authorities in the pursuit of monetary and financial stability.

The BIS hold meetings for governors and other senior officials of BIS member central banks on a bimonthly basis, to discuss current developments and the outlook for the world economy and financial markets.

Governor Makhlouf attends both bimonthly meetings below:

The Global Economy Meeting (GEM) monitors and assesses developments in the world economy and the global financial system. The membership comprises the governors of 30 BIS member central banks in major advanced and emerging market economies that account for about four fifths of global GDP. The Governors of another 22 central banks attend the GEM as observers (including the Central Bank of Ireland).

The All Governors' Meeting comprises the Governors of the 63 BIS member central banks. They exchange views and experiences on issues of interest to central banks.

Marcella Flood, the Chief Operations Officer of the Central Bank of Ireland, also chairs the Chief Operations Officer’s Network at the BIS. This network focuses on discussing operational matters of mutual interest, such as cost optimization, technological advancements, and resource allocation

Tax Data

Questions (333)

Cian O'Callaghan

Question:

333. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Finance the amount of money raised through windfall tax receipts used for current expenditure between the years 2020 to date in 2025, by year, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37395/25]

View answer

Written answers

"Windfall tax receipts" refers to the estimated corporation tax receipts that are not linked to the domestic economy and could, as a result, be transient. All corporation tax receipts, as with all other Exchequer taxes, are paid into the Central Fund. Central Fund revenue is not hypothecated to particular forms of expenditure and, as such, it is not possible to link estimates of windfall receipts to expenditure in the manner requested by the Deputy.

However, in principle, it is certainly true that windfall revenues are not an appropriate basis on which to base day-to-day spending. That is why Government has established the Future Ireland Fund and the Infrastructure, Climate and Nature Fund, to instead set aside a portion of excess tax receipts to prepare for future known challenges.

Tax Code

Questions (334)

Michael Cahill

Question:

334. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Finance if he will address the anomaly that exists in regard to inheritance tax in respect of childless couples (details supplied) and bring an end to this very obvious discrimination; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37564/25]

View answer

Written answers

Capital Acquisitions Tax (CAT) is a beneficiary-based tax on gifts and inheritances that is payable on the value of the property received. For CAT purposes, the relationship between the person giving a gift or inheritance (i.e. the disponer) and the person who receives it (i.e. the beneficiary) determines the maximum amount, known as the “Group threshold”, below which CAT does not arise.

There are three Group thresholds:

• the Group A threshold (currently €400,000) applies where the beneficiary is a child of the person giving the gift or inheritance

• the Group B threshold (currently €40,000) applies where the beneficiary is a brother, sister, nephew, niece, lineal ancestor or lineal descendant of the person giving the gift or inheritance

• the Group C threshold (currently €20,000) applies in all other cases.

My officials are examining the matter raised by the Deputy as part of the annual Tax Strategy Group exercise. The resultant papers will outline the tax policy considerations for the Government and the options available to it in forming this year’s Budget. They are published in advance of the Budget and are the best means of considering issues such as inheritance tax in an analytical and transparent way. The Tax Strategy Group is not a decision making body and the papers produced by my Department are simply a list of options and issues to be considered in the Budgetary process.

I expect that the Tax Strategy Group will meet in mid July, with the relevant papers published very shortly afterwards.

Finally, it is important to be aware that changes to CAT bear significant costs and must be considered in the context of available resources and must also be balanced against competing demands.

Tax Data

Questions (335, 336, 337)

Michael Collins

Question:

335. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Finance the number of companies (details supplied) in Ireland have failed to file their annual return by two years or more, as of 3 July 2025, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37818/25]

View answer

Michael Collins

Question:

336. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Finance the number of companies (details supplied) in Ireland have failed to file their annual return by three years or more, as of 3 July 2025, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37819/25]

View answer

Michael Collins

Question:

337. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Finance the number of companies (details supplied) in Ireland have failed to file their annual return by four years or more, as of 3 July 2025, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37820/25]

View answer

Written answers

I propose to take Questions Nos. 335 to 337, inclusive, together.

It was not possible for Revenue to provide my Department with the information sought in the time available. I will, however, make arrangements to provide the information to the Deputy in line with Standing Orders.

Question No. 336 answered with Question No. 335.
Question No. 337 answered with Question No. 335.

Tax Reliefs

Questions (338)

Barry Heneghan

Question:

338. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Finance if he will consider raising the price cap of the help-to-buy scheme given the continuing increases house price inflation; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [37824/25]

View answer

Written answers

The Help to Buy (HTB) incentive, is a scheme to assist first-time purchasers with the deposit they need to buy or build a new house or apartment. It also has as an aim to encourage additional supply of new houses by supporting demand.

HTB provides a refund of Income Tax and Deposit Interest Retention Tax (DIRT) paid in Ireland over the previous four years, subject to limits outlined in the legislation.

Based on the latest available data (30 May 2025), the HTB scheme has supported more than 56,000 individuals or couples to buy their own home, of which around 86 per cent of claims were for properties which did not exceed €450,000 in value.

In addition to the conditions laid down in section 477C Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 (TCA), including that the property is occupied as the sole or main residence of a first time purchaser, section 477C(2) defines a ‘qualifying residence’. The legislation is very specific as to the definition of a qualifying residence. It must be a new building which was not, at any time, used or suitable for use as a dwelling. If the property was non-residential, but has been converted for residential use, it may qualify for HTB. Renovation or refurbishment of old houses to either upgrade or reinstate them for habitation does not qualify for HTB.

In relation to second-hand properties generally, an increase in the supply of new housing remains a priority aim of Government policy. As mentioned above, the HTB scheme is specifically designed to encourage an increase in demand for affordable new build homes in order to encourage the construction of an additional supply of such properties.

As the Deputy will appreciate, the Programme for Government commits to the "retention and revision" of the HTB scheme. Any revisions to the scheme would have to be considered as part of the annual Budget and Finance Bill processes and take into account the effective operation of the scheme and the impact any proposed changes would have on the broader housing market.

Tax Reliefs

Questions (339)

Emer Currie

Question:

339. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Finance if there are any limitations to extending tax relief to commuters for the purposes to incentive the take-up of sustainable travel services provided by commercial operators; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [38453/25]

View answer

Written answers

I have interpreted the Deputy's question as referring to the Taxsaver scheme, which, as the Deputy may be aware, is provided for in section 118(5A) of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 (TCA). The scheme provides an exemption from benefit-in-kind (BIK) where an employer purchases a travel pass for one of their employees or directors, subject to certain conditionality.Under section 118B TCA, an employer and employee may also enter into a Revenue-approved salary sacrifice arrangement under which the employee agrees to sacrifice part of his or her salary in exchange for the benefit.

Where a travel pass is purchased under the BIK scheme or through a salary sacrifice arrangement certain conditions must be met, for example:

• the cost incurred must relate to a monthly or annual bus, railway or ferry travel pass;

• the travel pass must be issued by or on behalf of one or more approved transport providers; and

• the approved transport provider must be contracted or licensed to provide the transport services covered by the travel pass.

While the conditionality around the BIK exemption for the Taxsaver scheme falls under the remit of the Minister for Finance, the scope and conditions of the travel passes on offer are a matter for the individual transport providers. Furthermore, in respect of the day-to-day operations of public transport, including TaxSaver ticket offerings, it is the National Transport Authority which has responsibility for the regulation of fares charged to passengers in respect of public transport services provided under Public Service Obligation contracts.

It is important to note that employers are not required to take part in the Taxsaver scheme. However, by way of incentive, if an employer does participate in the scheme, they will also save money as employer’s PRSI is not payable on the cost of the relevant benefit(s) when they make the associated deduction from their employees' salary payments.

It is also important to note Government policy is based on the principle that tax expenditures should be used in limited circumstances where a demonstrable market failure exists, and the measure is more efficient than a direct expenditure intervention. In its comprehensive review of the Irish tax system, the Commission on Taxation and Welfare (2022) supported this position.

In considering proposals in respect of tax expenditures, the Government must be mindful of the public finances and the many demands on the Exchequer. The expansion of any scheme creates a cost, and that cost must be recovered elsewhere. While the Taxsaver scheme is kept under review by my officials, at present I do not have any specific plans to amend this scheme.

Share