Skip to main content
Normal View

Social Welfare Eligibility

Dáil Éireann Debate, Tuesday - 10 February 2026

Tuesday, 10 February 2026

Questions (742)

Donna McGettigan

Question:

742. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Social Protection to intervene in the case of a person (details supplied) who has been refused an essential social welfare payment; if he will act to close off the loophole that allowed this to happen; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [9354/26]

View answer

Written answers

My Department received an application for Illness Benefit from this customer on the 12th January 2026. Unfortunately, she did not qualify for payment of Illness Benefit as she did not satisfy the contribution conditions.

Illness Benefit is paid from the Social Insurance Fund and entitlement is based on contributions made via PRSI paid. While recognising that your constituent has some history of contributions but this is not sufficient to qualify for Illness Benefit. To qualify for Illness Benefit a customer requires a certain number of contributions as outlined below.

Have at least 104 class A, E, H or P social insurance (PRSI) contributions paid since first starting work. Only PRSI contributions paid at these classes are reckonable for Illness Benefit.

You must also meet either Condition 1 or Condition 2 below:

Condition 1

Have 39 weeks of PRSI contributions paid or credited in the relevant tax year, of which 13 must be paid contributions.

If they don't have 13 paid contributions in the relevant tax year, then 13 paid contributions in one of the following tax years can be used instead:

• either of the two tax years before the relevant tax year

• the last complete tax year (before the year in which your claim for Illness Benefit begins)

• the current tax year

OR

Condition 2

• Have 26 weeks of PRSI contributions paid in the relevant tax year, and 26 weeks of PRSI contributions paid in the tax year immediately before the relevant tax year.

•

• The relevant tax year is the second-last complete tax year before the year in which your claim for Illness Benefit begins.

•

• Example: If you make a claim in 2026, the relevant tax year is 2024.

The customer received full details of this decision were issued on 16th of January 2026. She should continue to submit medical certificates for as long as she is incapable of work in order to receive PRSI credited contributions.

If a customer is in urgent need of financial assistance, it is open for her to contact the Community Welfare Officer in her local Intreo office to enquire about assistance under the means-tested Supplementary Welfare Allowance scheme.

I hope this clarifies the position for the Deputy.

Share