Peadar Tóibín
Question:45. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if there are any plans in place to end property tax for people in receipt of a pension. [22783/26]
View answerDáil Éireann Debate, Wednesday - 25 March 2026
45. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if there are any plans in place to end property tax for people in receipt of a pension. [22783/26]
View answerOn the introduction of the Local Property Tax (LPT), the Government decided that a liability to the tax should apply to all owners of residential properties with a limited number of exemptions. Limiting the exemptions available allows the rate to be kept low for those liable persons who do not qualify for an exemption. There is no specific exemption from the requirement to pay LPT for property owners in receipt of a pension under the Finance (Local Property Tax) Act 2012 (as amended), though such persons may be entitled to an exemption on other grounds or may qualify for a deferral subject to meeting the qualifying conditions.
In 2019, LPT was subject to a review by an interdepartmental group chaired by the Department of Finance. As part of their report, the group recommended that all of the exemptions should be reviewed regularly and kept to a minimum in order to keep the base broad and minimise the impact on those paying the tax.
The LPT legislation provides for the possibility of deferring the charge to LPT in certain circumstances to assist individuals who may have difficulty paying the tax. A qualifying person may opt to defer, or partially defer, payment of the tax. Where a person qualifies for a full deferral then 100% of the liability can be deferred. Where a person qualifies for partial deferral, then 50% of the liability can be deferred. The balance of 50% of the tax must be paid. The deferred tax remains as a charge on the property and must be paid before a sale or transfer can be completed. Interest is charged at 3% per annum on the deferred amount.
For the LPT valuation period 2026-2030, the income threshold for a single person to qualify for a full deferral is €25,000, and for a partial deferral is €40,000. For a couple, the income threshold to qualify for a full deferral is €40,000, and for a partial deferral is €55,000.
It is also possible to apply for a deferral on the grounds of hardship if a person suffers an unexpected and unavoidable significant loss or expense as a result of which a person cannot pay their LPT liability without suffering financial hardship. Further information regarding the deferral of LPT is available on the Revenue website at: www.revenue.ie/en/property/local-property-tax/deferral-of-payment/index.aspx.
Any property owners experiencing difficulties can avail of a wide range of flexible payment options both in respect of their LPT liabilities and for any previous years where liabilities remain outstanding. The full range of payment options, which includes phased arrangements, are available to property owners on the Revenue website at: www.revenue.ie/en/property/local-property-tax/paying-your-lpt/index.aspx.
Finally, property owners experiencing difficulties in meeting their LPT obligations can contact Revenue through MyAccount at www.revenue.ie or by calling the LPT helpline (01) 7383626.