The Help to Buy (HTB) incentive, provided for in section 477C of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 (TCA), is a tax-based scheme to assist first-time purchasers with the deposit they need to buy or build a new house or apartment. It also aims to encourage additional supply of new houses by supporting demand.
HTB provides a refund of Income Tax and Deposit Interest Retention Tax (DIRT) paid in Ireland over the previous four years, subject to limits outlined in the legislation.
The level of support available to first time buyers under the HTB scheme, is whichever is the lesser of:
• €30,000; or
• 10 per cent of the purchase price of the new property; or
• the amount of Income Tax and DIRT paid in the four years before application for the relief.
For a property to qualify for the HTB scheme, it must be new or converted for use as a dwelling, having not previously been used as a dwelling. Additionally, the purchase value/approved valuation of the property must not exceed €500,000.
Based on the latest available data (31 March 2026), the HTB scheme has supported over 64,000 individuals or couples to buy or build their own home.
Section 477C Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 (TCA) outlines the definitions and conditions that apply to the HTB scheme and states that the “purchase value” of a property must not exceed €500,000. Section 477C (1) TCA defines “purchase value” as:
• in the case of a qualifying residence, the price paid for the qualifying residence, being a price that is not less than its market value, or
• in the case of a self-build qualifying residence, the “approved valuation.”
Where a HTB applicant is purchasing a qualifying residence from a qualifying contractor, the “purchase value” of the property is the price paid for the residence. In cases where the price paid is less than market value, the “purchase value” will be the market value. Therefore, the “purchase value” of such a property for the purpose of HTB is not less than its market value.
An “approved valuation,” in relation to a self-build qualifying residence, is defined by section 477C TCA as the valuation of the residence as approved by the qualifying lender at the time the qualifying loan is entered into. This valuation is determined by the qualifying lender in accordance with the Central Bank’s macro-prudential rules. These rules stipulate the valuation as being the lower of the market value of the site plus the cost of construction, or the lender's projected market valuation of the property upon completion.
Whether the €500,000 purchase value threshold applies to the market value of a completed residential property is dependent on whether the property is purchased or self-built. If purchased, the price paid to the qualifying contractor (being a price that is not less than its market value). If self-built, the valuation method applied by the qualifying lender in accordance with the Central Bank’s macro prudential rules.
The €500,000 purchase value threshold applies to the market value of a completed residential property where –
• the property is a qualifying residence purchased from a qualifying contractor and the price paid is less than or equal to the market value of the residence, or
• the property is a self-build qualifying residence and the method of valuation, as applied by the qualifying lender, is the lender's projected market valuation of the property upon completion.
Section 477C of the TCA requires that a qualifying first-time purchaser must take out a mortgage in an amount equal to at least 70 per cent of the purchase value of the of the qualifying residence or self-build qualifying residence subject to a HTB claim.
In relation to the €500,000 property value limit, the Programme for Government commits to "retain and revise the Help to Buy scheme.". Any revisions to the HTB scheme, including revisions to the property price ceiling, would have to take into account the effective operation of the scheme and the impact any proposed changes would have on the broader housing market, but these matters will be kept under review.
As the Deputy will appreciate, decisions regarding taxation measures are made in the context of the annual Budget and Finance Bill processes, at the appropriate time, having regard to the sound management of the public finances and the impact any proposed changes would have on the wider housing market.