Skip to main content
Normal View

Tuesday, 21 Apr 2026

Written Answers Nos. 423-444

Public Transport

Questions (423)

Colm Burke

Question:

423. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Transport to confirm that additional funding would be provided for a pedestrian scheme (details supplied) to ensure the delivery of essential footpaths infrastructure at the earliest possible date, given the lack of footpaths in the area, and that there has been hundreds of additional houses constructed in what has been a rapidly developing village; to provide an update on, and timeline for delivery of, the works to be completed; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [28736/26]

View answer

Written answers

As Minister for Transport, I have responsibility for policy and overall funding in relation to Active Travel infrastructure. The National Transport Authority (NTA) along with the relevant local authorities are responsible for the allocation of funding at local authority level as well as the oversight of development and delivery of individual projects.

In general, the main focus of active travel investment is to support high quality walking and cycling infrastructure, for everyday trips in villages, towns and cities with a view to promoting the greatest potential modal shift to active travel. Investment in active travel across the country, including in Cork City, has remained at a consistently high level in recent years with over €290 million in funding provided to the NTA this year alone. Of the €290 million, just over €27 million has been allocated for walking and cycling infrastructure to Cork City Council in 2026.

Given the ramping up of activities over the last few years in the Active Travel area, the number of projects being progressed now exceeds the level of funding made available to the NTA. Accordingly, the NTA is unable to fully fund all proposed Active Travel projects and has to prioritise certain projects over others in order to remain within its allocated budget. While a project may not be selected by the NTA for funding in a particular year, it may be funded in subsequent years.

As part of the allocations determination, the NTA liaises with each local authority to fully understand the projects being proposed by the local authority and its considerations in terms of priorities. €140,000 was allocated to the Kerry Pike Pedestrian Scheme in 2026, and the local authority should continue to communicate with the NTA in relation to budget management as the project progresses.

Bus Services

Questions (424)

Aisling Dempsey

Question:

424. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if his Department has plans to amend the excise rebate scheme to make it easier to navigate and more cost effective for small bus operators; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [27896/26]

View answer

Written answers

The Diesel Rebate Scheme is a State aid which provides qualifying road haulage and passenger transport operators with a partial repayment of Mineral Oil Tax paid on auto-diesel. The scheme operates in accordance with the EU’s Energy Tax Directive, and the General Block Exemption Regulation on State aid. In 2025 almost €40 million was paid out under the scheme, providing targeted support to the road haulage and passenger transport sectors.

The Diesel Rebate Scheme rate of repayment is linked to the average retail price of auto-diesel, based on data from the Central Statistics Office. A 7.5 cents level of rebate has applied to all claims over the period from quarter 4 2021 to quarter 4 2025. In response to the current fuel crisis, I recently increased the repayment cap from 7.5 cents per litre to 12 cents per litre. This enhanced repayment rate applies to claims covering fuel purchased from 1 January to 30 June this year.

The Diesel Rebate Scheme quarterly repayment period is prescribed in the Mineral Oil Tax Regulations 2012. Repayment claims are submitted to Revenue quarterly in arrears. The current process allows for operators to make their claim, via the Revenue-on-line-system (ROS), from the first day, and up to four months, after each quarter ends. I am advised by Revenue that when introduced in 2013, a quarterly repayment period was selected as an appropriate balance between supporting business cash flow, minimising administrative overheads for scheme participants and Revenue and ensuring the efficient and controlled operation of the scheme.

I am further advised by Revenue that they are cognisant of the current difficulties being faced by licensed operators and recognise that the Diesel Rebate Scheme will provide much needed cashflow to the industry. Revenue has reviewed internal processes and has identified a number of IT solutions which are shortly to be implemented to issue refunds faster to compliant taxpayers. In this regard, Revenue will continue to actively monitor the scheme to ensure timely refunds issue to compliant claimants.

Revenue is currently not considering a change in filing frequency but will keep the scheme under review. Any consideration of a move to monthly filing would require stakeholder consultation as such a move would place further administrative burdens on both claimants and fuel card providers alike.

Banking Sector

Questions (425)

Brendan Smith

Question:

425. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance further to Parliamentary Question No. 92 of 5 November 2025, if he will ensure that employment is protected and the branch network retained in the event of the sale of an organisation (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [27886/26]

View answer

Written answers

The PTSB Formal Sale Process (FSP) was a PTSB-led process and from the outset, it was made clear that any proposal would be assessed holistically, including its impact on customers, employees, competition, and the overall health of the Irish economy.

Noting the PTSB Board recommendation, The Tánaiste and Minister for Finance, with the agreement of Cabinet, committed to voting all of the Minister’s PTSB shares in favour of BAWAG acquiring 100% of PTSB.

As outlined in the Rule 2.7 announcement under Irish Takeover Rules, BAWAG intends to maintain a meaningful national branch footprint to continue providing in-person services to customers. The existing contractual and statutory employment rights of all management and staff will be safeguarded in accordance with applicable law.

Bus Services

Questions (426)

Aisling Dempsey

Question:

426. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the reason bus drivers are not permitted to register for VAT; and if there any plans to change this. [27897/26]

View answer

Written answers

The VAT treatment of goods and services is subject to EU VAT law, with which Irish VAT law is obliged to comply. In general, the EU VAT Directive provides that all goods and services are liable to VAT at the standard rate, unless they fall within categories of goods and services specified in the Directive, in respect of which Member States may apply a lower rate.

The Directive allows for historic VAT treatment to be maintained by a Member State under certain conditions, and, on this basis, Ireland has retained its application of a VAT exemption to the transport of passengers and their accompanying baggage. This means that, under Ireland’s VAT rules, suppliers of passenger transport services, including bus drivers, do not register for VAT, do not charge VAT on the supply of their services and, consequently, have no VAT recovery entitlement on their input costs. In accordance with the Directive, Ireland may continue to apply this historic VAT exemption on the supply of domestic passenger transport.

Bus drivers could only be permitted to register for VAT for passenger transport services if Ireland were to decide to end its historic exemption for the sector and bring passenger transport services into the VAT net. This would then require all suppliers to register for VAT and require them to charge VAT on their passenger transport services. There are currently no plans to end Ireland’s VAT exemption for passenger transport services.

Departmental Data

Questions (427)

Pearse Doherty

Question:

427. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of visits to Donegal and the IDA over the past year; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [27926/26]

View answer

Written answers

I visited Donegal in August 2025 for a two day visit. I have ongoing and extensive contact with the IDA in my role as Minister for Finance.

Tax Exemptions

Questions (428)

Ann Graves

Question:

428. Deputy Ann Graves asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will consider a review of VAT treatment of diagnostic medical devices, aligning them with the exemption already granted to defibrillators; to clarify and expand eligibility for VAT and duty relief for community-led, non-commercial health trials; if he will enable temporary admission or equivalent relief for short-term diagnostic equipment imported for trials and returned after use; and if he will ensure that Revenue guidance reflects modern community-health practice, not only institutional or hospital-based models. [27993/26]

View answer

Written answers

I am advised by Revenue that the VAT rating of goods and services is subject to the requirements of the EU VAT Directive, with which Irish VAT law must comply. In general, the VAT Directive provides that all goods and services are liable to VAT at the standard rate, currently 23% in Ireland, unless they fall within categories of goods and services specified in Annex III of the VAT Directive, in respect of which Member States may apply a lower rate of VAT.

Under Annex III of the VAT Directive, Member States may decide to apply a reduced or zero-rate VAT to certain supplies including medical equipment, appliances, devices, items, aids and protective gear, including health protection masks, normally intended for use in health care or for the use of the disabled, goods essential to compensate and overcome disability, as well as the adaptation, repair, rental and leasing of such goods.

On this basis, Ireland applies a zero rate of VAT to the supply of a range of medical equipment, devices and appliances, which include, for example, automated external defibrillators, invalid carriages of a kind designed for use by invalids or infirm perrons,(excluding mechanically propelled road vehicles), orthopaedic appliances, surgical belts, trusses, deaf aids, artificial limbs and walking frames and crutches, and parts or accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the foregoing.

Medical equipment, devices and appliances not falling within these categories are subject to VAT at the standard rate.

Revenue has published guidance on the Revenue website - www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/tdm/value-added-tax/part03-taxable-transactions-goods-ica-services/Goods/VAT-treatment-of-Medical-Equipment-and-Appliances.pdf.

Under certain circumstances, VAT may be reclaimed on the purchase or importation of new medical and research equipment. The reliefs are governed by two separate Refund Orders. Refund of VAT Order (SI 58 of 1992) allows a full refund to be claimed of the VAT paid on qualifying medical equipment purchased through voluntary donations and provided to a hospital. Refund of VAT Order (SI 38 of 1995) allows a full refund to be claimed of the VAT paid on research instruments or appliances purchased through voluntary donations by certain institutions (e.g. research institution, university). Further information is available on Revenue.ie - www.revenue.ie/en/vat/repayments-to-unregistered-persons/donated-equipment/index.aspx

Any changes to VAT rates are considered as part of the normal budget process.

The Deputy is also asking about relief from Customs Duty on imports. There are various categories of goods that can be temporarily imported from outside the EU under the temporary admission procedure. If this procedure is used, import duty must be paid on deposit at the time of import but can be reclaimed when the goods are re-exported.

The goods referred to by the Deputy may qualify for temporary admission relief under the following categories if they comply with the relevant conditions.

- temporary admission of goods for examination, analysis or test purposes

- temporary admission of professional equipment

There are rules for each category of goods but there are also general rules published on the Revenue website for the temporary admission procedure regarding:

• goods remaining unchanged

• identification

• security

• time allowed

• import and re-export procedures

• prohibitions and restrictions.

Details of the temporary admission procedure, the conditions associated with different types of goods and the procedure for declaring goods to temporary admission are available at the following link on the Revenue website

www.revenue.ie/en/customs/businesses/temp-admission-exports/index.aspx.

A customs declaration or in some cases an Admission Temporaire / Temporary Admission Carnet “ATA Carnet” can be submitted confirming the reason for temporary admission. An ATA Carnet is an alternative to other procedures for the temporary admission of certain goods and can be used in place of normal Customs documents or as security for import charges. In Ireland, ATA Carnets are issued by the Dublin Chamber of Commerce.

Further information on ATA Carnets is available on the Revenue website - www.revenue.ie/en/customs/businesses/temp-admission-exports/ata-carnets/index.aspx.

Further information on the temporary admission procedure can also be requested from Authorisations and Reliefs Unit at customsreliefs@revenue.ie.

Electric Vehicles

Questions (429)

Roderic O'Gorman

Question:

429. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if consideration has been given to extending VRT relief to second-hand EVs; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [28202/26]

View answer

Written answers

The Finance Act 1992, as amended, sets out the rules governing vehicle registration and Vehicle Registration Tax (VRT). In general, the legislation obliges an individual who brings a vehicle into the State to register it within 30 days, and VRT is charged at the point of registration. The way in which the tax is calculated depends on the category of vehicle involved.

Passenger cars or commercial vehicles (VRT categories A and B) that are powered only by an electric motor and registered before 31 December 2026 are eligible for relief from VRT up to a maximum amount of €5,000.

Vehicles with an Open Market Selling Price (OMSP) of up to €40,000 are granted relief of up to €5,000. Vehicles with an OMSP of greater than €40,000 but less than €50,000 receive a reduced level of relief. Reliefs have been removed for any electric vehicles above €50,000.

The VRT relief applies to both new and imported used electric vehicles.

Tax Data

Questions (430)

John Connolly

Question:

430. Deputy John Connolly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether a single person who is in receipt of a State pension (contributory) or State pension (non-contributory) and half rate carer's allowance only, are required to make an income tax return and pay any tax due by way of lump sum or whether in such cases it can be deducted at source; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [28241/26]

View answer

Written answers

It is a general principle of taxation that all income, from whatever source, is income for tax purposes, unless specifically exempted by legislation, including amounts paid to an individual by the Department of Social Protection (DSP).

Section 19 of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 (TCA 1997) provides that income from offices or employments, and from annuities, pensions, or stipends payable out of State funds, is within the charge to tax under Schedule E. Section 112 TCA 1997 charges income tax on all Schedule E income received in a year, with the exception of proprietary directors who pay tax in the year the income arises. Therefore, all payments from the DSP are considered taxable under Schedule E unless specifically exempted from income tax.

A charge to tax under schedule E is imposed in respect of certain Social Welfare payments by virtue of section 126 TCA 1997. Section 126 (2) TCA 1997 provides that payments made under the old age (contributory and non-contributory) pensions (now known as the State Pension) are deemed to be emoluments to which Chapter 4 of Part 42 applies. Section 126 (6A) TCA 1997 provides for the exemption of certain payments from DSP from income tax which are listed in the table within Section 126 of the TCA 1997, Carer’s Allowance is not an exempt payment. Therefore, the State Pension and Carer’s Allowance are subject to tax under Schedule E.

However, it should be noted that Social Welfare payments are not subject to Universal Social Charge or Pay Related Social Insurance.

The Deputy’s question concerns an individual whose only sources of income are payments from DSP, being the State Pension and Carer’s Allowance. I am advised by Revenue that it remains the case that tax on these payments is not deducted at source by DSP before the payment is made to the individual.

Where an individual is in receipt of a State pension (contributory) or State pension (non-contributory) and half rate carer's allowance the person’s tax liability will depend on their individual personal circumstances, income levels and personal credits available to them, and the final taxation position for individuals can only be quantified if they submit an annual PAYE income tax return, claiming any additional credits or reliefs, such as health expenses, or declare any additional income they may have. Any tax that may be due will not be paid unless the individual files a PAYE Income Tax return.

It is important to note, that many individuals who are only in receipt of DSP payments may not have a tax liability, due to their income level being below the taxation threshold, or they have sufficient tax credits to reduce their income tax liability to zero.

However, should an underpayment of tax arise on foot of the submission of a PAYE Income Tax Return, Revenue will seek to minimise any potential hardship in such cases, by collecting the liability through a reduction of a taxpayer’s tax credits over an extended 4-year period.

Where an underpayment of tax arises and the individual has no PAYE income and they wish to clear a liability, they may do so by contacting Revenue’s Collector General’s Division Card Payment Line, on (01) 738 36 65, Monday to Friday from 09:30 – 13:30 hrs., where a card payment will be accepted by phone. Alternatively, they can opt to get a bank draft, cheque payment or a postal order from An Post to repay the liability at amounts of their own choosing, and send to the following address:Collector General's Division,

Sarsfield House,

Francis Street,

Limerick,

V94 R972

The full range of tax credits, reliefs and exemptions that are available, depending on individual circumstances, are published on Revenue’s website at: https://www. www.revenue.ie/en/personal-tax-credits-reliefs-and-exemptions/marital-and-civil-status/exemption-and-marginal-relief/exemption-limits.aspx.

Further information on the taxation of payments from the Department of Social Protection is available at www. www.revenue.ie/en/jobs-and-pensions/taxation-of-social-welfare-payments/index.aspx.

Departmental Data

Questions (431)

Conor Sheehan

Question:

431. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the position regarding any product or service purchased from the United Arab Emirates by his Department in 2025, by description and amount paid; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [28262/26]

View answer

Written answers

I wish to inform the Deputy that my Department did not purchase any product or service from the United Arab Emirates in 2025.

For completeness, I note that in the course of my Department’s engagement with the G20 Summit in 2025, an official travelled to Durban using Emirates, an airline based in the United Arab Emirates. This flight was booked through a third-party service provider based in Ireland, and no direct procurement was made by my Department from a UAE-based entity.

Tax Data

Questions (432)

Barry Heneghan

Question:

432. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the total Exchequer cost of fuel-related subsidies introduced in 2025 and 2026; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [28332/26]

View answer

Written answers

Figures for 2025 and 2026 tax expenditures are not yet available.

I am informed that historical costs of tax expenditures are available on Revenue's website at:

www.revenue.ie/en/corporate/information-about-revenue/statistics/tax-expenditures/cost/index.aspx.

Furthermore, in July 2025, my Department published the Tax Expenditure in Ireland 2025 Report and Tax Expenditure Passports 2025. These are available on the Government's website: https://www.gov.ie/en/department-of-finance/publications/tax-expenditures-publications-and-guidelines/

Other expenditures that may be considered fossil fuel subsidies, such as the fuel allowance payment, fall under the remit of different Departments.

Vehicle Registration Tax

Questions (433)

Mark Ward

Question:

433. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to explain, by reference to the residual tax ceiling requirement under article 110 TFEU as interpreted by decades of CJEU judgements including case C-349/22 which specifically states in its conclusion that new taxes that result in a higher tax charge than the residual tax incorporated in similar cars is prohibited; the way in which the Revenue Commissioners calculate the NOx component of VRT to be greater than zero euro on a used imported car first registered elsewhere in the EU before January 2020, given that, in all cases, the charging of the NOx component results in a VRT charge that exceeds the residual VRT incorporated in the value of similar Irish used cars; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [28475/26]

View answer

Written answers

Vehicle Registration Tax (VRT) is an excise duty which is imposed, under Irish law, on the registration of a vehicle in the State. Finance Act, 1992 (as amended) sets out the legislative framework for vehicle registration and the charging and collection of VRT. Under this legislation, the method of calculating VRT is the same regardless of whether the vehicle is new or has been imported second-hand from another EU Member State or a third country.

In accordance with subparagraphs 132(3)(a)(i) and 132(3)(a)(ii) of the Act in particular, VRT on category A vehicles (generally passenger cars) is assessed based on the value of the vehicle and its emissions levels for carbon dioxide (CO2) and nitrogen oxide (NOx). The CO2 component of the VRT charge is a percentage of the vehicle’s Open Market Selling Price (OMSP), ranging from 7% for a vehicle with zero CO2 emissions, up to 41% of the OMSP for vehicles with the highest emission levels. The NOx component of VRT is measured in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 June 2007 and its implementing regulations and is calculated using a progressive scale, starting from €5 up to €25 per mg/km of the vehicle’s NOx emissions level. As a result, the total VRT charge increases according to the emissions output of the vehicle involved and its market value.

Budget 2020 introduced the NOx charge which replaced a 1% surcharge on all diesel vehicles in recognition of the environmental health costs caused by pollutants emitted in particularly high quantities by diesel vehicles. Budget 2021 saw the transition to the more accurate Worldwide Harmonized Light Vehicles Test Procedure (WLTP); and restructured the VRT and motor tax regimes with a view to strengthening their environmental rationale in line with Government commitments as set out in the Programme for Government and Climate Action Plan. This included an adjustment to the NOx charge by increasing rates to incentivise the uptake of cleaner cars. The NOx charge is aligned with the polluter pays principle, with the rate increasing in line with the level of NOx emissions. The charge reflects the detrimental effect of these emissions on our environment and, in particular, impacts of older, more pollutant diesel cars.

NOx and associated emissions impact our air quality and can cause respiratory problems in humans and an increased risk of dementia. The European Environment Agency estimated at the time of the introduction of the NOx charge that there were over 1,110 premature deaths a year in Ireland related to these emissions.

Article 110 of the Treaty of the Functioning of the European Union (TFEU) provides that Member States cannot levy taxes that discriminate against imported goods or provide unfair protection to domestic goods. The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) has ruled that the charging of a tax such as VRT is within the competence of a Member State provided that it does not breach Article 110 of the TFEU. The majority of other EU Member States operate broadly similar vehicle registration taxes to Ireland’s VRT. Article 110 does not prevent the imposition of new taxes, or the alteration of existing taxes provided such measures are proportional. The NOx charge is proportional and was introduced in the public interest to protect public health and the environment.

The continued compatibility of VRT with EU legislation is kept under review having regard to the development of the tax and developments in EU law. In this context, the impact of relevant court judgements is considered, and in situations where it is concluded that change to existing national legislation would be appropriate, detailed legislative proposals are developed for policy decision.

Insurance Coverage

Questions (434, 435)

Ivana Bacik

Question:

434. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance further to Parliamentary Question No. 207 of 26 March 2026, if he will specify the actions that have been taken under action 17 of the Action Plan for Insurance Reform 2025-2029; the further steps that will be taken this year under that plan's action 17; if the stakeholders being engaged include residents' associations; if so, the way in which such associations can contribute; in respect of the engagement referenced with the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage and the OPW, the meetings that have taken place to date, the attendees present; and the matters discussed at same. [28479/26]

View answer

Ivana Bacik

Question:

435. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance further to Parliamentary Question No. 207 of 26 March 2026, if the findings made by the study of alternative flood insurance models review in 2019 are publicly available; if it is intended to review that review; if his Department has examined methods of introducing mandatory cover without increasing premia; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [28480/26]

View answer

Written answers

I propose to take Questions Nos. 434 and 435 together.

In response to Parliamentary Question No. 207 of 26 March 2026, I outlined the current work of the Department of Finance concerning Action 17 of the Action Plan for Insurance Reform 2025-2029.

The Action Plan for Insurance Reform 2025-2029 includes 4 specific actions on flood and climate protection. With respect to Action 17 of the Action Plan, the Department of Finance is currently engaging with multiple stakeholders on the development of a long-term strategic approach to the provision of flood insurance. This work will build on the extensive research undertaken by the Central Bank of Ireland into the nature and scale of the Flood Protection Gap in Ireland, which identified that approximately 5% of buildings in Ireland that have limited access to flood insurance.

My officials have held meetings with multiple stakeholders, a number of Departments; various agencies (including the Office of Public Works; Táilte Éireann, LGMA and the NTMA); the Central Bank of Ireland (CBI), and industry participants (including Insurance Ireland, JBA Consulting and Gamma Risk) and meetings with representatives from Flood Re in the UK and the Caisse Centrale de Réassurance (CCR) in France. A workshop was also held in March with the CBI, the Insurance Ireland Flood Policy Taskforce and with other industry participants and stakeholders (including modelling agencies, reinsurers and brokers) to discuss the flood protection gap in Ireland, assess demand for policy in this area and to learn from other countries.

In order to inform any decision as to whether further intervention is required, it is important to establish why the insurance market cannot currently provide adequate coverage and the reasons why a gap exists. As such, as part of its considerations the Department will seek to ensure: the market remains involved in the provision of cover and avoid any moral hazard where the Exchequer becomes responsible for flood insurance cover; and that any proposed measures do not lead to a sharp increase in premiums; less risk reduction and fewer adaptation measures; lower risk awareness; or inadvertently widening rather than narrowing the insurance protection gaps over time. Should there be any new policy proposals, stakeholders will have the opportunity to input via public consultation, which is a key part of the policy development process.

As noted in my response to Parliamentary Question No. 207 of 26 March 2026, alternative flood insurance models have been considered by the Department of Finance in its review of policy in relation to flood insurance in 2016. This Report is available at: www.gov.ie/en/office-of-public-works/publications/inter-departmental-flood-policy-coordination-group/#reporting-of-the-group.

Neither I as Tánaiste and Minister for Finance, nor the Central Bank of Ireland, can intervene directly in the pricing or provision of insurance under EU Solvency II rules. It is a commercial decision for insurers assess the relevant risks and price insurance contracts in line with their assessment of the potential frequency and severity such flood events. Mandatory insurance provision could risk the withdrawal of some insurers from the flood insurance market, make the market unattractive for new entrants, ultimately leading to less market competition, higher prices, and the widening of the existing flood protection gap.

Addressing flood insurance alone cannot solve the totality of the flood protection gap, which is why the Government remains focused on the development of a sustainable, planned, and risk-based approach to managing flooding. The Interdepartmental Flood Policy Co-ordination Group continues to oversee the Government’s flood risk policy and use the evidence in these Plans to ensure that all measures to manage and mitigate flood risk in Ireland are implemented to protect communities. Minister of State Troy also recently met with the Minister of State in the Department of Housing, Local Government, and Heritage, and the Minister of State in the Office of Public Works to discuss governance arrangements for flood relief schemes and investment in risk reduction, insurance availability and coverage in flood risk areas.

My officials will continue to monitor developments at EU and international level and assess flood insurance matters, including through participation in the OPW and Insurance Ireland working group. These matters remain a priority for this Government and efforts continue to be made to encourage a responsive approach from the insurance industry.

Question No. 435 answered with Question No. 434.

Energy Usage

Questions (436)

Carol Nolan

Question:

436. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to elaborate on his recent statement that the current energy crisis is 'the worst the world has ever seen'; the reports or research he relied on in forming this view; and the reason he believes that recent events are worse than the 1973 oil embargo when oil prices quadrupled almost overnight. [28540/26]

View answer

Written answers

The disruption to oil supplies caused by the conflict in the Middle East in recent weeks is of the order 20 million barrels per day. The volume of oil supply that is offline is, according to the International Energy Agency (IEA), higher than at any point during the 1973 oil crisis and at any point since. Indeed that is why the IEA, amongst others, have concluded that the present oil supply shock is the largest energy supply shock ever seen.

I am acutely conscious of the impact that this energy supply shock is having on prices paid by households and businesses. In response to this, Government has introduced two packages of supports worth over €750 million that will help to mitigate the impact of rising energy costs. Government has responded swiftly to these immediate pressures in the economy. However, these supports are timebound and will be continuously reassessed as the situation evolves over the coming weeks and months.

Departmental Policies

Questions (437)

Carol Nolan

Question:

437. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to outline the policy justification for carbon taxes and for their progressive increase every year. [28542/26]

View answer

Written answers

The Government is fully committed to the legally binding emissions reduction targets set by the Climate Action and Low Carbon Development Act to reduce Greenhouse Gas emissions by 51% by 2030, and to achieve carbon neutrality by 2050.

As the Deputy will be aware, carbon pricing and environmental taxation has an important role to play in supporting the green transition. The Programme for Government committed to continue with the planned carbon tax increases, aligning with recommendations from the Climate Change Advisory Council and scientific experts, and to using the resulting revenues raised to support climate action measures and to ensure the most vulnerable are protected from unintended impacts of the tax increase.

Ireland's carbon tax trajectory provides for gradual increases in the carbon tax rate on an annual basis, providing a clear long-term signal to industry and society alike that our future involves a move away from fossil fuels. By maintaining the trajectory of annual carbon tax rate increases, our commitment to transitioning to a carbon neutral economy is reinforced.

Carbon tax funds are ring-fenced for expenditure on measures which will achieve our climate goals. This includes funding for the ongoing rollout of the national retrofitting programme, investment in community energy efficiency measures and funding for greener farming practices, alongside targeted social welfare and other initiatives to prevent fuel poverty and ensure a just transition. These measures are designed to be progressive.

To give effect to the Programme for Government commitment to protect the vulnerable, a targeted package of social protection interventions has been developed, which is informed by ESRI research that was commissioned to address this issue specifically. As of Budget 2026, the Government has allocated over €4.2 billion in carbon tax revenue for the climate and just transition measures since 2020. ESRI analysis consistently shows the lower income deciles are better off as a result of the social protection measures funded by the increased carbon tax.

The full use of carbon tax funds in Budget 2026 is set out in the document linked here: https://assets.gov.ie/static/documents/2c8f3efb/The_Use_of_the_Carbon_Tax_Budget_2026.pdf.

The need to decouple from fossil fuel dependence and achieve energy security is even more apparent now given the levels of volatility in the international fuel markets and revenue raised by the carbon tax supports this aim.

Fuel Prices

Questions (438)

Carol Nolan

Question:

438. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the minimum rates of excise, carbon taxes, VAT and any other taxes or levies which the State is required to place on each litre of unleaded or diesel fuel as a matter of European Union law and which the State has no discretion to reduce or abolish. [28543/26]

View answer

Written answers

Liquid fuels, such as petrol and diesel, are subject to an excise duty called Mineral Oil Tax (MOT), which is comprised of two excise components, one carbon and the other non-carbon. The carbon component is more commonly referred to as carbon tax. The non-carbon component is sometimes referred to as “excise”, “fuel excise” or “fuel duty”.

Petrol and diesel are also subject to the National Oil Reserves Agency (NORA) levy, the rate of which was recently cut from €20 per 1,000 litres to a nominal rate of €1 per 1,000 litres. The NORA levy is administered by NORA which is under the remit of my colleague, the Minister for Climate, Energy and Environment.

Value Added Tax (VAT) also applies and is charged on the full consideration, inclusive of MOT and the NORA levy.

With regard to MOT, Ireland’s excise duty treatment of fuel is governed by European Union law as set out in Directive 2003/96/EC, commonly known as the Energy Tax Directive (ETD). The ETD prescribes minimum rates of taxation with which all Member States must comply. Both the carbon component and non-carbon component of MOT are taken into account for the purposes of complying with ETD minimum rates.

Under the ETD, diesel used for non-propellant purposes may be taxed at reduced rate of excise. If a reduced rate is applied, the fuel must be marked to distinguish it from auto-diesel to which a higher, standard rate of excise applies. Ireland applies a reduced rate of MOT to non-propellant diesel, which may be used in agricultural tractors, in machinery, for heating and other non-propellant purposes. Such diesel is marked with prescribed markers and is referred to as Marked Gas Oil (MGO) or farm/agri/green diesel.

Current MOT rates per 1,000 litres, reflecting the two recent cuts to rates on petrol, auto-diesel, and MGO, along with the relevant ETD minimum rates, are set out in the table below.

Fuel type

MOT non-carbon

MOT carbon

Total MOT

ETD min

Petrol

€338.58

€164.30

€502.88

€359.00

Auto-diesel

€181.11

€190.04

€371.85

€330.00

MGO

€0.00

€172.14

€172.14

€21.00

In complying with the ETD minimum for auto-diesel, the Diesel Rebate Scheme (DRS) maximum rebate must be taken into account. I recently made temporary changes to the DRS to increase the repayment cap from €75 to €120 per 1,000 litres. This increased cap applies to fuel purchased from 1 January to 31 June this year.

In relation to VAT, the VAT rating of goods and services is subject to EU VAT law, with which Irish VAT law is obliged to comply. In general, the EU VAT Directive provides that all goods and services are liable to VAT at the standard rate, unless they are exempt from VAT or fall within the categories of goods and services listed in Annex III of the EU VAT Directive, to which Member States are permitted to apply lower VAT rates subject to certain rules.

The supply of motor fuels such as unleaded petrol and auto-diesel (white diesel) are not included in the categories of goods and services on which the EU Directive allows a lower rate of VAT, and therefore they would fall to be taxed by Member States at their standard rate of VAT – which in Ireland is currently 23%.

In addition, the Directive allows that a Member State may retain certain long-standing VAT arrangements that they had in place, subject to strict conditions including that the terms of the historic arrangement cannot be extended. Therefore, on this basis, Ireland is permitted to retain its long-standing application of its reduced VAT rate – which is currently 13.5% – to the supply of certain fuels such as Marked Gas Oil (green/farm diesel) for agricultural use.

In accordance with the Directive this arrangement is treated as a ‘parked’ rate, which means that it cannot be reduced below 12%. If Ireland were to cease the application of the parked rate to these supplies, then under the terms of the Directive these products would have to be subject to the standard rate of VAT.

As the Deputy will be aware in July 2023 the Commission published the revised EU ETS Directive which includes the EU Emissions Trading System II (ETS2). The EU ETS 2 is a new, separate carbon trading scheme that will operate alongside the existing EU ETS (ETS1) to cover emissions from road transport, buildings, and additional sectors.

The revised Directive includes a provision for an optional derogation for EU Member States who already apply carbon tax to the road transport and buildings sectors.

In light of the fact that Ireland operates a carbon tax in these sectors, in December 2023 Ireland requested a derogation under Article 30(e)3 of Directive 2023/959. Further detail on the ETS 2 and its interaction with the carbon tax is available on the website of the Department of Climate, Energy and Environment at the following address: www.gov.ie/en/department-of-climate-energy-and-the-environment/policy-information/eu-and-international-climate-action/#eu-emissions-trading-system-ii-ets-ii-buildings-road-transport-and-additional-sectors.

The Recovery and Resilience Facility (RRF) was established by the EU Commission in 2021 to assist Member States with economic recovery following the COVID-19 pandemic. The RRF finances reforms and investments in EU Member States made from the start of the pandemic in February 2020 until 31 December 2026. EU payments to Ireland under the Recovery and Resilience Facility are linked to specific green and digital reforms, including the carbon tax trajectory, as set out in Ireland’s National Recovery and Resilience Plan. The required milestones for carbon tax involved implementation of increases in the carbon tax rate between 2021 and 2025 and have been fully achieved.

Prize Bonds

Questions (439)

Ivana Bacik

Question:

439. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance further to Parliamentary Question No. 985 of 14 April 2026, if his Department monitors or possesses an estimate of the value of unclaimed prizes, both of the estates of deceased persons and those who may be unaware of their winnings; the number of statements issued in each of the past five years, expressed as a proportion of overall numbers of accounts; and his plans to commission a review of the matters discussed in this reply. [28557/26]

View answer

Written answers

The National Treasury Management Agency (NTMA) has informed me that at the end of 2025, the number of unclaimed prizes or prizes not claimed due to the person who held them being deceased, amounted to €5.35 million. This figure is reported in the Prize Bond Company (PBC) annual report each year.

Unclaimed prizes are defined as not claimed, or settled in the case of a deceased estate, after six months. It should be noted that the PBC communicates with every prize winner at the address given to the NTMA by the holder at time of purchase or updated by them. It should be noted that the PBC reviews all large prizes (€1,000 and above) that move to the unclaimed list each month and customers receive a second communication.

Recent draw results are listed on the Ireland State Savings website, www.StateSavings.ie and there is a search facility where customers can enter a bond number to check for prize winnings. It is important to note that prizes are held indefinitely until claimed by a bond holder.

In relation to the unclaimed prizes due to the person who held them being deceased, in about 50% of the total unclaimed prizes the NTMA have been notified of the death of the bondholder. As mentioned in the previous response to PQ Dáil reference no. 985 answered in Tuesday, 14 April last, when informed by a relative or a legal representative, PBC has a comprehensive process in place to identify and amalgamate all Prize Bond holdings of a deceased individual. Upon notification of a death, the Bereavement Support Team undertakes extensive searches across historic and current records, including variations of names and addresses, to ensure all relevant holdings are identified.

The Legal Personal Representative (LPR) is then provided with a full value of account of the deceased’s Prize Bond holdings to assist with probate and estate administration.

In the past 5 years PBC has issued over 36,000 statements to customers.

Statements

*This does not include Statements of Account generated through State Savings Online.

Year

Statements

2021

5,068

2022

6,044

2023

8,829

2024

6,342

2025

7,454

2026 YTD

2,442

Total

36,179

The total customer base is approx. 2.99 million customers with 2.4 million holding a value of €100 or less. To support their customers, in recent years Ireland State Savings has made significant enhancements to its digital capabilities. Customers can now register digitally for State Savings Online where they can view their Prize Bond holdings, see any Prize Bond winnings and receive notifications of activity on Prize Bond holdings. It also allows them to notify the PBC of any other holdings they have which may have been purchased under a different name (maiden for example) or under a different address and have them amalgamated into their holdings online. The NTMA encourage customers to register for State Savings Online and will continue to make digital enhancements to support their customers in managing Prize Bond holdings.

Given the above response and the processes in place, I have no plans to commission a review as suggested by the Deputy.

Departmental Correspondence

Questions (440, 441)

Paula Butterly

Question:

440. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to respond to correspondence received (details supplied) to address the concerns raised; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [28594/26]

View answer

Paula Butterly

Question:

441. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the steps a person can take to be reimbursed for the loss incurred due to the recent blockades (details supplied).; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [28595/26]

View answer

Written answers

I propose to take Questions Nos. 440 and 441 together.

As the Deputy will be aware VAT refunds are governed by the EU VAT Directive which Irish VAT law must comply. All VAT registered businesses must charge VAT on the sale of their goods and services and submit a VAT return at the end of each VAT period (2 months).

Under the terms of the Directive, VAT is not collected directly by the relevant Tax Authority, in this case the Revenue Commissioner's. Instead, a VAT-registered business supplying a good or service liable for VAT acts as a tax collector and sends this to Revenue with the submission of a VAT return while any VAT incurred on their inputs is refunded.

There are no options to give a VAT rebate to customers on the basis of a disruption in business. It is recommended that any business that is facing a large VAT bill owing to the disruption caused by the protests should engage with the Revenue Commissioners.

As the Deputy will be aware enterprise supports are a matter for my colleague, the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism, and Employment.

I regret this is not the answer you were seeking.

Question No. 441 answered with Question No. 440.

Tax Yield

Questions (442)

Carol Nolan

Question:

442. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the total VAT receipts on unleaded and diesel fuel in each month of 2026 to date. [28612/26]

View answer

Written answers

I am advised by Revenue that traders are not required to identify the VAT yield generated from the supply of specific goods and services on their VAT returns. Therefore, it is not possible to provide the VAT yield on all fuel related products and services using taxpayer information alone.

However, using Revenue and third-party data sources, a tentative estimate of the VAT generated on petrol and diesel for January and February 2026 is provided in the table below. An estimate of March VAT receipts on petrol and diesel will not be available until consumption estimates become available in late April.

Fuel Type

January 2026 €m

February 2026 €m

Total VAT €m

Petrol

29

28

57.0

Diesel

28

27

55.0

*Data is only available to February 2026 with which to estimate VAT receipts.

As the Deputy will be aware, schemes such as the VAT deduction scheme, the double income tax relief scheme and the Diesel Rebate Scheme mean that a significant portion of revenue raised from taxation of fuels is repaid to economic operators who are availing of these schemes.

Tax Collection

Questions (443)

Carol Nolan

Question:

443. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the reason he proposes to amend the relevant tax legislation to provide that all taxation appeals should occur in public; the way in which it can possibly be justified to expose the private affairs or citizens to public scrutiny in circumstances where no allegations of wrongdoing or tax evasion is being made against them; and to explain how, if tax appeal cases are to be held in public, that social welfare appeals and cases in front of the Workplace Relations Commission should also not be held in public. [28614/26]

View answer

Written answers

The Revised General Scheme of the Finance (Tax Appeals and Fiscal Responsibility) Bill 2024 was published in November of last year. Head 5 of the General Scheme concerns necessary amendments arising from the 2021 Supreme Court judgement in respect of Zalewski v the Workplace Relations Commission. In this case, the Supreme Court held that the fact that all hearings before an Adjudication Officer were not held in public was inconsistent with the Constitution.

A number of amendments are necessary to ensure the operation of the tax appeals system comply with this judgement.

It is important to say, the proposed changes will not remove the possibility of private hearings at the Tax Appeals Commission. Appeal Commissioners will have discretion on whether to accept a request for an appeal to be heard in private, but must consider whether privacy is necessary for that appeal to proceed. As such, there will remain the option of a private hearing where this is necessary for the appeal to proceed on a fair, just basis.

The proposed Bill seeks to give Appeal Commissioners discretion to direct whether an appeal hearing is held in public or in private. This amendment is being proposed based on advice received from the Office of the Attorney General.

It is anticipated that a greater number of appeals will be heard in public following the enactment of this Bill. However, appellants will still be able to request than an appeal is heard in private under certain grounds. These grounds will include “maintaining the confidentiality of sensitive information” and “protecting an individual’s right to respect for their private and family life”.

The Finance (Tax Appeals and Fiscal Responsibility) Bill 2024 remains under pre-legislative scrutiny at this time, and I can assure the Deputy that my Department will consider the matters raised by stakeholders and the FINPERT Committee in advance of publication of the Bill.

I further note that the changes proposed to the Tax Appeals Commission's legislation are very similar to the provisions that apply in respect of the Workplace Relations Commission. Following the 2021 Supreme Court judgement, the Workplace Relations Act 2015 was amended such that the default position in respect of proceedings before the Workplace Relations Commission is that they would be held in public. An adjudication officer has discretion to direct that either the whole or part of the relevant proceedings in respect of a dispute or complaint can take place otherwise than in public, where this would be desirable in light of the nature or circumstances of the case or the interests of justice.

Tax Data

Questions (444)

Eoin Hayes

Question:

444. Deputy Eoin Hayes asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the estimated revenues yielded from the taxes adjusted by the Dáil in Financial Resolutions 1, 2, and 3 recently, as in the resolutions for all years to 2025; and the projections from his Department from years 2026 onwards, in tabular form. [28635/26]

View answer

Written answers

I am advised by Revenue that the receipts collected, since 2021, for Mineral Oil Tax (MOT), Solid Fuel Carbon Tax (SFCT) and Natural Gas Carbon Tax are shown in the table below.

I am further advised by Revenue that a breakdown of excise receipts for 2024 and prior years is available on the Revenue website at www.revenue.ie/en/corporate/information-about-revenue/statistics/excise/receipts-volume-and-price/excise-receipts-commodity.aspx.

Year

MOT Non-Carbon Component €m

MOT Carbon Component €m

Total MOT €m

SFCT €m

NGCT €m

Total €m

2026*

488.5

285.9

774.4

7.1

47.5

829.0

2025**

2,089.2

1,019.5

3,108.7

18.9

137.6

3,265.2

2024

1,968.3

920.8

2,889.1

21.5

125.2

3,035.8

2023

1,566.9

808.3

2,375.2

19.2

107.2

2,501.6

2022

1,550.7

670.2

2,220.9

25.9

94.5

2,341.3

2021

1,926.1

541.1

2,467.2

27.9

83.3

2,578.4

* To End March 2026 provisional

**provisional

As the Deputy will be aware, schemes such as the VAT deduction scheme, the double income tax relief scheme and the Diesel Rebate Scheme mean that a significant portion of revenue raised from taxation of fuels is repaid to economic operators who are availing of these schemes.

Looking forward, in July 2025, my Department published updated Carbon Tax Projected Exchequer Revenue Estimates (2013-2030) as part of the Tax Strategy Group paper on Energy, Environmental and Vehicle Tax. The updated carbon tax projected revenue estimates section of the paper examines how domestic climate change policies are expected to impact carbon tax yields, as our economy transitions to a low carbon economy in line with most recent climate action plan measures. This scenario analyses maps and links forward projected estimates of energy use and expected fuel requirements from the Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland (SEAI) to carbon tax rates and exchequer net carbon tax receipts to examine the potential impact of the implementation of the Climate Action Plan actions between 2025 and 2030 based on the SEAI and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) ‘With Additional Measure’ (WAM) scenario and ‘With Existing Measure’ (WEM) scenario analysis. This paper is available on my Department's website: https://assets.gov.ie/static/documents/TSG_25-10_Energy_Environmental_and_Vehicle_Tax_UPD.pdf

As the Deputy will be aware, the Government has decided to defer the increase in carbon tax which was due to place on 1 May 2026 until 14 October 2026. The estimated cost of this deferral is approximately €22 million. The revenue projections in the Tax Strategy Group paper predate this decision.

Share