Skip to main content
Normal View

Tax Exemptions

Dáil Éireann Debate, Wednesday - 17 June 2026

Wednesday, 17 June 2026

Questions (14, 15)

Naoise Ó Muirí

Question:

14. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the cost of increasing the microgeneration tax exemption from €400 to €600; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46139/26]

View answer

Naoise Ó Muirí

Question:

15. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment whether multiple tenants in a home can avail of the microgeneration tax exemption; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46140/26]

View answer

Written answers

I propose to take Questions Nos. 14 and 15 together.

A tax exemption applies to income up to €400 per year received by domestic micro-generators from their suppliers by way of the Clean Export Guarantee (CEG). This means that for the vast majority of domestic renewable self-consumers, who will typically have an installation of below 6kW, there is no need to declare their income from the CEG.

Household uptake of micro-generation has been further supported by the Government decision to apply a zero percent VAT rate for the ‘Supply and installation of solar panels' since May 2023. It is also worth noting that maximising the consumption of self-generated renewable electricity will provide the most benefit to offset electricity costs, as well as shortening the payback period for the micro-generation investment.

Ultimately, decisions regarding income tax, including that applied to the Clean Export Guarantee are decided by the Oireachtas through the budgetary process.

Question No. 15 answered with Question No. 14.
Share