I move:
(1) THAT for the purposes of the taxes charged by virtue of the Capital Acquisitions Tax Consolidation Act 2003 (No. 1 of 2003), that Act be amended in the definition of "group threshold" in paragraph 1 of Part 1 of Schedule 2 to that Act—
(a) in subparagraph (a), by the substitution of "€420,000" for "€400,000",
(b) in subparagraph (b), by the substitution of "€44,000" for "€40,000", and
(c) in subparagraph (c), by the substitution of "€22,000" for "€20,000".
(2) THAT paragraph (1) of this Resolution shall apply in relation to a gift or inheritance taken on or after 7 October 2026.
(3) IT is hereby declared that it is expedient in the public interest that this Resolution shall have statutory effect under the provisions of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1927 (No. 7 of 1927).
This resolution relates to capital acquisitions tax. It provides for increases to all three tax relief thresholds, which are referred to as group thresholds. Where a person receives a gift or inheritance that exceeds the relevant group threshold, a cap at a rate of 33% applies on the excess. The group A threshold relates to gifts and inheritance taken by children from their parents. The group B threshold covers gifts and inheritance received from other close relatives, such as siblings, uncles, aunts and grandparents. The group C threshold deals with gifts and inheritance between all other persons.
The resolution provides for the following increases to the three group thresholds: the group A threshold will increase from €400,000 to €420,000, an increase of €20,000; the group B threshold will increase from €40,000 to €44,000, an increase of €4,000; and the group C threshold will increase from €20,000 to €22,000, which is an increase of €2,000. The increased group thresholds will apply to gifts and inheritance taken on or after 7 October 2026. The increase in the amount of the group thresholds will cost an estimated €48 million per year.