Léim ar aghaidh chuig an bpríomhábhar
Gnáthamharc

Tuesday, 15 Oct 2024

Written Answers Nos. 181-200

Electric Vehicles

Ceisteanna (181)

John Paul Phelan

Ceist:

181. Deputy John Paul Phelan asked the Minister for Transport if his Department has examined the use of tax and subsidy schemes support the uptake of battery electric vehicles in other EU Member States – such as the subsidy scheme for small or compact battery electric vehicles in the Netherlands and tax exemptions that exist in member states like Denmark and Italy; if his Department has developed, or plans to develop, proposals for similar incentive schemes in Ireland to increase the uptake of electric vehicles; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [41427/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

The Government has committed significant funding to support zero and low emitting vehicles through the National Development Plan, which currently includes an allocation of almost €500 million for the period 2021-2025 and additional support from the Climate Action Fund, the Shared Island Fund and the EU Just Transition Fund.

Almost €116m has been allocated in 2024 to ensure the continued transition to electric vehicles which includes funding for EV grants and EV charging infrastructure. This underpins the Government’s commitment to making electric vehicles accessible to all.

There are a number of existing financial supports, including Government grants and tax relief measures, available for consumers to continue to support the transition to electric vehicles. These include:

• A purchase grant for battery electric vehicles (BEVs);

• A Home Charger purchase grant scheme - up to €300;

• VRT relief of up to €5,000 for the purchase of battery electric vehicles;

• BIK relief for employees driving commercial battery electric vehicles

• eSPSV grant scheme – a grant for taxi drivers to make the switch to an EV;

• ZEHDV grant scheme – a grant for HDVs to bridge the gap between a low emission vehicle and a fossil fuel vehicle; and

• Low rate of annual motor tax.

In addition, a grant scheme to support the purchase of electric motorcycles will be launched in 2025. This funding will aid the battery technology presently available in this sector which is best comparable with the existing urbans modes of motorcycle transport, the ICE 50cc and 125cc bands.

These and related infrastructure supports will continue to incentivise the switch to electric vehicles as well as enabling the expansion of a fast and rapid electric vehicle charging network to stay ahead of demand.

As part of the Budget 2025, several extended and new taxation measures to support the transition to zero and low emission vehicles were announced. These include:

• Extension of Benefit in Kind (BIK) relief for a further year for battery electric vehicles. This means the temporary universal relief of €10,000 to the Original Market Value (OMV) which was first introduced in 2023, plus the electric vehicle specific relief, will be continued into 2025.

• New provision for BIK exemption for the installation of electric vehicle chargers at the home of a director or employee.

• VRT amendment in respect of battery electric commercial (BEV) vehicles, so that they can qualify for the €200 VRT rate

• Introduction of an emissions based approach to VRT for category B commercial vehicles. This measure will provide for a lower 8% rate for category B vehicles with CO2 emission of less than 120grams per kilometre with a view to encouraging the purchase of such vehicles.

• Redefinition of the classification of a low emitting company car by reducing the maximum emission levels for qualifying for this relief for capital allowances purposes from less than 155 grams per kilometre to less than 140 grams per kilometre with effect from 1 January 2027.

My Department continues to engage with colleagues in other jurisdictions with a view to sharing research and learnings, and ultimately to develop cost effective and targeted policy supports.

Rail Network

Ceisteanna (182)

Louise O'Reilly

Ceist:

182. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Transport the reason the Northern rail line, including the northside DART service, will be closed for the second consecutive year during the Dublin city marathon (details supplied); and if he will address this issue and ensure that future marathon events are not hindered by transport closures. [41476/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

As Minister for Transport, I have responsibility for policy, overall funding in relation to public transport, and corporate governance of transport operators including Irish Rail.

The issue raised by the Deputy is a matter for Irish Rail. Therefore, I have referred the Deputy's question to Irish Rail for direct response to the Deputy.

Please advise my private office if you do not receive a reply within ten working days.

A referred reply was forwarded to the Deputy under Standing Order 51.

Public Transport

Ceisteanna (183)

Rose Conway-Walsh

Ceist:

183. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Minister for Transport the level of expenditure on the transitioning of the public transport system to be fully accessible for those with disabilities in 2023; and projected expenditure in 2024 and 2025. [41568/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

As Minister for Transport, I have responsibility for policy and overall funding in relation to public transport.

Under the Dublin Transport Authority Act 2008, the National Transport Authority (NTA) has statutory responsibility for promoting the development of an integrated, accessible public transport network.

Accessibility features, such as wheelchair access and audio/visual aids, are built into all new public transport infrastructure from the design stage. Newer systems such as LUAS are fully accessible. However, there are legacy issues in relation to older infrastructure and facilities, for example our Victorian era railway stations.

To address these infrastructural legacy issues, my Department funds the Public Transport Accessibility Retrofit Programme which is managed by the NTA. This funding facilitates the continued roll-out of the programmes outlined above to progressively make public transport accessible. This includes the installation of accessible bus stops, the upgrading of train stations to make them accessible to wheelchair users and the provision of grant support for the introduction of more WAVs into the taxi fleet. In 2023, the REV allocation was €18m with total funding to the NTA for the Accessibility Retrofit Programme being €19.8m. The REV allocation in 2024 is €15m, and the 2025 indicative allocation is €25m.

Public Transport

Ceisteanna (184)

Rose Conway-Walsh

Ceist:

184. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Minister for Transport the estimated total investment required to make the public transport system fully accessible for those with disabilities. [41569/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

As Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport, I have responsibility for policy and overall funding in relation to public transport.

Under the Dublin Transport Authority Act 2008, the National Transport Authority (NTA) has statutory responsibility for promoting the development of an integrated, accessible public transport network.

In light of the NTA's responsibilities for accessible public transport, I have referred your question to the NTA for direct reply to you. Please advise my private office if you do not receive a reply within ten working days.

Official Engagements

Ceisteanna (185)

Matt Carthy

Ceist:

185. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Transport the international events and engagements he has attended at which members of the media were also in attendance as part of the Government delegation, since the formation of the Government; the media organisation they represented; the cost involved; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [41612/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

Members of the media would generally not travel with me as part of an official delegation at international engagements. I do note on one occasion during a visit to China for St. Patrick's Day 2023, a journalist from the Journal.ie accompanied me and there was no cost to the Department as the publication funded the Journalist's trip.

Rail Network

Ceisteanna (186)

Matt Carthy

Ceist:

186. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Transport if QR code tickets are available on the Dundalk to Connolly Station service; if leap cards can be used; his plans to address overcrowding following recent timetable changes; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [41613/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

As Minister for Transport, I have responsibility for policy, overall funding in relation to public transport, and corporate governance of transport operators including Irish Rail.

The issues raised by the Deputy are a matter for Irish Rail. Therefore, I have referred the Deputy's question to Irish Rail for direct response to the Deputy.

Please advise my private office if you do not receive a reply within ten working days.

A referred reply was forwarded to the Deputy under Standing Order 51.

Rail Network

Ceisteanna (187)

Denise Mitchell

Ceist:

187. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Transport if he will intervene with all relevant bodies to ensure that repeatedly promised and delayed essential improvements in access to the east side of Clongriffin train station are delivered without further delay; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [41625/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

As the Deputy may be aware, the National Transport Authority (NTA) has statutory responsibility for the planning and development of public transport infrastructure in the Greater Dublin Area, including the Clongriffin DART station.

Noting the NTA's responsibility in this matter and the specific issue raised by the Deputy, I have referred the Deputy's questions to the NTA for a more detailed reply. Please contact my private office if you do not receive a reply within 10 days.

Tax Code

Ceisteanna (188, 203)

Neasa Hourigan

Ceist:

188. Deputy Neasa Hourigan asked the Minister for Finance whether he has considered using the tax system to incentivise the repair and restoration of buildings over their demolition by adjusting the VAT rate applied to demolition projects to 23% while keeping repair and renovation activities at the reduced rate of 13.5%; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [41372/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Neasa Hourigan

Ceist:

203. Deputy Neasa Hourigan asked the Minister for Finance his plans to adjust the VAT rate applied to demolition projects, which is currently set at a rate of 13.5%; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [41371/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

I propose to take Questions Nos. 188 and 203 together.

I am advised by Revenue that the VAT rating of goods and services is subject to EU VAT law, with which Irish VAT law must comply. In general, the EU VAT Directive provides that all goods and services are liable to VAT at the standard rate, unless they fall within categories of goods and services specified in Annex III of the EU VAT Directive, in respect of which Member States may apply a lower rate of VAT. The Directive also allows for a Member State’s historic VAT treatment to be maintained under certain strict conditions.

In accordance with these various provisions in EU law, Ireland applies its reduced VAT rate, currently 13.5% to the repair, restoration, and demolition of residential, public, and commercial buildings.

The Deputy suggests that, as a way of incentivising projects which repair and restore buildings rather than demolish them, we should remove demolition services from the scope of the reduced VAT rate, so that demolition is subject to VAT at the standard rate, which is currently 23%. However, it is unlikely that such a measure would achieve the outcome that the Deputy is seeking.

This is because a fundamental feature of the VAT system is that businesses are generally entitled to full recovery of any VAT incurred in the course of their business, regardless of the rate of VAT on those inputs. It means, for example, that a developer who purchases demolition services is generally entitled to fully recover the VAT on those services, provided the development firm’s supplies to its customers are chargeable to VAT. In such a situation, any change in the VAT rate that the developer is charged for demolition services will not affect the net cost to the developer of the whole project, nor would it necessarily have an impact on the amount the development firm charges its own customer.

As a further general point, any proposal for Ireland to adopt different rates for different types of construction services would represent a tax policy change that would need to be very carefully assessed. It would also present significant operational implications including increased compliance burden for business and the challenges of avoidance risks.

Finally, because Ireland’s application of the reduced rate across construction services is complicated – partly underpinned by a historic derogation, and partly by the general provisions of Annex III – there are some associated restrictions on future policy-making that would need to be examined and understood before changing current arrangements. For example, in the event that Ireland were to remove demolition services generally from the reduced rate, then it would never be possible at a later date to reverse that decision as regards demolition in the commercial property sector.

Departmental Records

Ceisteanna (189, 196, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230)

Catherine Murphy

Ceist:

189. Deputy Catherine Murphy asked the Minister for Finance if he has received permission from the director of the National Archives to destroy records relating to the liquidation of IBRC; if he has sought or is in receipt of a certificate for the disposal of departmental records; if his consenting officer has been consulted by officials or the Minister in the Department of Finance in respect of these records. [41517/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Catherine Murphy

Ceist:

196. Deputy Catherine Murphy asked the Minister for Finance if he will clarify and set out the rationale in respect of records relating to IBRC and NAMA not being sent to the National Archives, but instead being destroyed (details supplied). [41260/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Catherine Murphy

Ceist:

226. Deputy Catherine Murphy asked the Minister for Finance if he will clarify a statement made by an official in respect of the destruction of records and files regarding the liquidation of IBRC in the context of the National Archives Act 1986 (details supplied). [41515/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Catherine Murphy

Ceist:

227. Deputy Catherine Murphy asked the Minister for Finance if he has received permission from the director of the National Archives to destroy records relating to the liquidation of IBRC; and if he has sought or is in receipt of a certificate for the disposal of departmental records. [41516/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Catherine Murphy

Ceist:

228. Deputy Catherine Murphy asked the Minister for Finance if he will clarify a statement made by an official in respect of the destruction of NAMA records and files in the context of the National Archives Act 1986 (details supplied); and if he will further clarify that records and files will transfer in respect of NAMA from the NTMA resolution unit when they are no longer required. [41564/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Catherine Murphy

Ceist:

229. Deputy Catherine Murphy asked the Minister for Finance if he has received permission from the director of the National Archives to destroy records relating to NAMA; and if he has sought or is in receipt of a certificate for the disposal of departmental records. [41565/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Catherine Murphy

Ceist:

230. Deputy Catherine Murphy asked the Minister for Finance if he has received permission from the director of the National Archives to destroy records relating to NAMA; if he has sought or is in receipt of a certificate for the disposal of departmental records; and if his consenting officer has been consulted by officials and or the NTMA in respect of these records. [41566/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

I propose to take Questions Nos. 189, 196, 226, 227, 228, 229 and 230 together.

Department of Finance records, including those relating to NAMA and IBRC in Special Liquidation, are subject to the Department of Finance Records Management Policy and Procedures. These procedures support the Department’s business needs and also ensure compliance with the relevant legislation, the National Archives Act 1986; the Freedom of Information Act 2014, and the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The Department of Finance is, therefore, retaining its records relating to NAMA and IBRC in Special Liquidation as required by the relevant legislation.

In relation to NAMA, as Minister for Finance, I do not have a role in NAMA’s day-to-day operations. However, through my officials, I am advised that NAMA has a longstanding Records Management Policy, approved by the NAMA Board and informed by external legal advice, including Senior Counsel advice. As NAMA is not subject to the National Archives Act, the referenced sections from the Act do not apply for the implementation of NAMA’s Records Management Policy. However, I understand that, in framing its Policy, the NAMA Board was mindful that it may at a future time be subject to the National Archives Act. I am advised that under this policy, specific categories of important NAMA records (such as NAMA Board and Committee papers, other governance related records, NAMA policies and procedures, and records to support the integrity of NAMA financial information) have been identified to be retained and preserved following NAMA’s dissolution. These categories include records that have been identified as having potential historical significance. Under NAMA’s Records Management Policy, other categories of records were identified for deletion in compliance with GDPR obligations including data minimisation and storage limitation obligations. This decision was informed by external legal advice and by Senior Counsel advice.

In relation to IBRC, as neither IBRC nor the Special Liquidators come within the scope of the National Archives Act 1986 (as amended), the Special Liquidators are neither obliged to preserve on behalf of, nor permitted under law to transfer to, the National Archives, any records of IBRC. I am advised that the Special Liquidators have communicated this to the Chairperson of the National Archives Advisory Council in anticipation of completing the liquidation of IBRC. The Special Liquidators are acutely aware of their obligations to retain certain books and papers (such as board documents, board Committee papers and other governance related records) of IBRC beyond dissolution. In relation to the data minimisation process which the Special Liquidators are conducting in advance of completing the winding-up of IBRC, my officials have confirmation from IBRC that there has not been, nor will there be, any rationalisation of data that could be considered integral to the books and papers of IBRC. To this end, I understand that the Special Liquidators continue to maintain all books and papers integral to IBRC including, for the avoidance of doubt, any documentation that could be relevant to: (i) claimants or parties who may have an in interest in IBRC; (ii) the future realisation of assets of IBRC; (iii) compliance with investigations or (iv) any other matters relevant to the conclusion of the Special Liquidation.

Finally, and as detailed in the General Scheme of the Conclusion of IBRC Special Liquidation and Dissolution of NAMA Bill 2024 which is currently undergoing pre-legislative scrutiny, I wish to confirm to the Deputy that the records retained by NAMA will transfer to the NTMA Resolution Unit following NAMA’s conclusion at end-2025. As the NTMA is not a listed body under the National Archives (Amendment) Act 2018, the preservation and archiving of records will be a matter for future consideration in conjunction with the Department of Finance.

Revenue Commissioners

Ceisteanna (190)

Simon Coveney

Ceist:

190. Deputy Simon Coveney asked the Minister for Finance when the alleged drug trafficking ship the MV Matthew will be sold and moved from the care of the Port of Cork (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [40981/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

I am advised by Revenue that, under the provisions of the Customs Act 2015, the MV Matthew was seized by an Officer of Customs on 19 October 2023 following the seizure of €157m worth of cocaine on board the vessel. The vessel is now forfeit to the Revenue Commissioners.

The MV Matthew is currently located at Belvelly Port, Marino Point, Cork, which has been designated by the Port of Cork as the most suitable location given the size of the vessel.

A number of persons are currently before the courts on charges related to this matter and the MV Matthew is to be retained until such time as it is determined that it is not required as an exhibit in those proceedings. I am advised that it is Revenue’s intention to dispose of the vessel as soon as the legal position allows. In the meantime, the MV Matthew remains under the care and management of Revenue as the seizing authority.

Tax Exemptions

Ceisteanna (191)

Pearse Doherty

Ceist:

191. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Finance the estimated savings, on a first- and full-year basis, of restricting the employer PRSI exemption for share-based remuneration to SMEs, taking into account the tax changes announced as part of Budget 2025; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [40988/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

I am advised by Revenue that the savings associated with the removal of the existing employer PRSI exemption, that may apply to share-based remuneration operated by employers, is estimated to be in the region of €310 million for all employers. This latest estimate, which is a maximum cost, is based on 2023 data, being the most recent year in respect of which Revenue has full data. The estimate is calculated with reference to an employer PRSI rate of 11.05% for 2023. As the rate of employer PRSI depends on an employee’s weekly earnings, it is not possible to provide an exact figure. It is worth noting that the 11.05% rate of employer PRSI has increased to 11.15%, effective from 1 October 2024. The rate will further increase to 11.25%, effective from 1 October 2025.

Whilst a complete breakdown of this €310 million figure by employer size is not available, a breakdown by employer size for share based remuneration that has been reported through payroll is available. The total PRSI exemption in respect of this cohort is estimated to be €237 million, of which approximately €198 million relates to large enterprises and €39 million relates to micro, small and medium enterprises.

With regards to estimated savings associated with restricting the employer PRSI exemption on a first and full year basis, as it is not possible to predict the uptake on share-based remuneration schemes, an estimation cannot be provided.

As announced in my Budget day speech, an independent review of the taxation of share based remuneration, incorporating the responses received to a public consultation, has been published and its recommendations will be considered in due course.

Tax Reliefs

Ceisteanna (192)

Matt Carthy

Ceist:

192. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Finance the tax reliefs specifically applicable to members of the Defence Forces [41049/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

I am advised by Revenue that there are provisions in the Taxes Consolidation Act (“TCA”) 1997 which specifically exempt from income tax certain payments which are made to or on behalf of, members of the Irish Defence Forces.

Section 120B TCA 1997 provides an exemption from benefit-in-kind (“BIK”) where expense is incurred, by or on behalf of the Minister for Defence, in connection with the provision of living-in accommodation and certain health care expenses to members of the Permanent Defence Forces. For the purposes of this exemption, “health care” means the prevention, diagnosis, alleviation or treatment of an ailment, injury, infirmity, defect or disability, and includes care received by a woman in respect of pregnancy, but does not include:

• routine ophthalmic treatment, being the provision and repairing of spectacles or contact lenses, or

• cosmetic surgery or similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure is necessary to ameliorate a physical deformity arising from, or directly related to, a congenital abnormality, a personal injury or a disfiguring disease.

Further guidance on the BIK exemptions noted above can be found using the links below:

• Accommodation – paragraph 2.3 of Tax and Duty Manual Part 05-01-01c - www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/tdm/income-tax-capital-gains-tax-corporation-tax/part-05/05-01-01c.pdf.

• Health Care – paragraph 16.5 of Tax and Duty Manual Part 05-01-01L - www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/tdm/income-tax-capital-gains-tax-corporation-tax/part-05/05-01-01l.pdf.

Section 196A TCA 1997 exempts from income tax certain allowances or emoluments paid to officers of the State as the Minister for Finance certifies as representing compensation for the extra cost of living outside the State while on foreign service. Included in the definition of officers of the State are members of the Permanent Defence Forces. Normal salary payments are excluded from this income tax exemption and continue to be assessable as income arising from the holding of an office.

Section 204 TCA 1997 provides for an exemption from income tax in respect of:

• all wound and disability pensions as granted under the Army Pensions Acts 1923 to 1980,

• all gratuities in respect of army wounds or disabilities as granted under the Army Pensions Acts 1923 to 1980,

• demobilisation pay and gratuities granted to officers of the National Forces or the Defence Forces of Ireland on demobilisation,

• deferred pay (within the meaning of any regulation under the Defence Act, 1954), and

• gratuities granted in respect of service with the Defence Forces.

Section 472BB TCA 1997 provides for the sea-going naval personnel credit, which is available to permanent members of the Irish Naval Service, subject to certain conditions being met. The credit is currently available for the years of assessment 2020 to 2024, and an extension to the 2029 year of assessment has been announced in Budget 2025. This extension has been provided for in section 4 of the Finance Bill 2024 (as initiated) and is subject to the passage of the Bill through the Oireachtas. The credit is valued at €1,500 and is available to qualifying members of the Irish Naval Service who spend at least 80 days at sea in the year of assessment performing the duties of their employment. The Finance Bill was published on 10 October 2024 and is available to view at - www.gov.ie/en/publication/d30c7-finance-bill-2024/.

In addition to the above provisions, an annual flat rate expense allowance of €150 is available to cover the dry cleaning of ceremonial uniforms for all enlisted personnel not in receipt of a Uniform Replenishment Allowance.

Further guidance on flat rate expense allowances and information on how to make a claim is available on the Revenue website:

• www.revenue.ie/en/personal-tax-credits-reliefs-and-exemptions/income-and-employment/flat-rate-expenses/index.aspx.

Departmental Staff

Ceisteanna (193)

Catherine Murphy

Ceist:

193. Deputy Catherine Murphy asked the Minister for Finance the number of staff that worked in his Department’s communications and press office in each of the years 2019 to 2024; and the grade of each staff member. [41161/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

I wish to inform the Deputy that the tables below set out the number of staff working in my Department's Press Office and Communications teams, from 2019 to date in 2024.

The Communications and Press Office functions were restructured in 2024 as part the establishment of a Corporate Services Division in the Department.

Communications Office:

Year

Number of Staff

Grade

2020

1

Assistant Principal Higher

2021

1

Assistant Principal Higher

2022

1

Assistant Principal Higher

2023

1

Assistant Principal Higher

2024

4

1 Executive Officer, 1 Higher Executive Officer, 1 Assistant Principal Higher, 1 Principal Officer

Press Office:

Year

Number of Staff

Grade

2019

4

1 Clerical Officer, 1 Executive Officer, 1 Higher Executive Officer, 1 Assistant Principal Higher

2020

4

1 Clerical Officer, 1 Executive Officer, 1 Higher Executive Officer, 1 Assistant Principal Higher

2021

4

1 Clerical Officer, 1 Executive Officer, 1 Higher Executive Officer, 1 Assistant Principal Higher

2022

3

1 Clerical Officer, 1 Higher Executive Officer, 1 Assistant Principal Higher

2023

4

1 Clerical Officer, 1 Higher Executive Officer, 2 Assistant Principal Higher

2024

4

1 Clerical Officer, 1 Executive Officer, 1 Higher Executive Officer, 1 Assistant Principal Higher

Departmental Advertising

Ceisteanna (194)

Catherine Murphy

Ceist:

194. Deputy Catherine Murphy asked the Minister for Finance the frequency and duration of the publicity, marketing or advertising campaigns conducted by his Department to date in 2024; the purpose of these campaigns; the cost of these campaigns; and the agencies that conducted these campaigns, in tabular form. [41179/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

I wish to advise the Deputy that the following payment was made in 2024 for an advertising campaign conducted in 2023. There are no publicity, marketing or advertising campaigns conducted by my Department to date in 2024.

Name of Agency

Purpose of Campaign

Frequency

Duration

Cost EX vat

IDA Ireland

Advertising for Ireland’s AMLA bid in Aug 2023

one off

8 weeks

€176,638.61

Housing Schemes

Ceisteanna (195)

Francis Noel Duffy

Ceist:

195. Deputy Francis Noel Duffy asked the Minister for Finance to consider an increase to the property price threshold under the help-to-buy scheme. [41245/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

The Help to Buy (HTB) incentive is a scheme to assist first-time purchasers with the deposit they need to buy or build a new house or apartment. The incentive gives a refund on Income Tax and Deposit Interest Retention Tax paid in the State over the previous four years, subject to limits outlined in the legislation. Section 477C of the Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 outlines the definitions and conditions that apply to the scheme.

An increase in the supply of new housing remains a priority aim of Government policy. HTB is specifically designed to encourage an increase in demand for new build homes in order to support the construction of an additional supply of such properties. For a property to qualify for HTB, it must be new or converted for use as a dwelling, having not been previously been used as a dwelling. Additionally, the purchase value/approved valuation of the property must not exceed €500,000.

An independent review of the scheme was carried out in 2022. While this review included a number of recommended amendments to the scheme, it did not recommend an increase to the €500,000 house price limit.

It remains the case that, as with any tax expenditure, HTB will be kept under regular review. However, there are currently no plans to extend the scheme to properties valued at over €500,000.

Question No. 196 answered with Question No. 189.

Housing Policy

Ceisteanna (197)

Niamh Smyth

Ceist:

197. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Finance if an issue affecting first time buyers (details supplied) will be examined; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [41277/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

Central Bank regulated banks and other mortgage lenders are independent commercial entities and it is a matter for those entities to determine its own lending policies and to make its own individual lending decisions. This includes matters in relation to the type of security acceptable by lenders for secured lending purposes, including the nature of any required structural insurance or structural warranty of a property that will act as security for a loan.

As Minister for Finance, I have no role in relation to decisions on such business matters by any bank or other mortgage lender operating in the State.

However, in relation to the general regulatory framework governing mortgage lending, where a lender refuses a mortgage application, the European Union (Consumer Mortgage Credit Agreements) Regulations 2016 provides that the lender must inform the consumer without delay of the refusal. In addition, to the Consumer Protection Code 2012 further provides that the lender must clearly outline to the consumer the reasons why the credit was not approved, and provide these reasons in writing if requested.

If a consumer is not happy with the way a regulated entity is dealing with him/her in relation to a mortgage application or if a consumer considers that it is not following the requirements of relevant financial services legislation, including provisions relating to circumstances where a lender requires the borrower to hold a policy of insurance connected to a mortgaged property, and the Central Bank’s codes and regulations, the consumer should make a complaint directly to the regulated firm in the first instance.

If the consumer is still not satisfied with the response from the regulated firm, he/she can refer the complaint to the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman (FSPO).

This independent office was put in place by the Oireachtas to adjudicate on disputes between consumers and financial service providers. The FSPO can be contacted on 01 567 7000 or at info@fspo.ie.

Electric Vehicles

Ceisteanna (198)

Paul McAuliffe

Ceist:

198. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Finance the number of registrations of L1e-A and L1e-B e-mopeds since the legislation changed in May 2024; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [41300/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

I am advised by Revenue that the total number of electric vehicles registered under EU vehicle category L1 since the changes to legislation in May 2024, referred to in the Deputy’s question, is 12. Revenue does not have the required data to separately identify L1e-A and L1e-B registrations from within the L1 vehicle category group.

Tax Code

Ceisteanna (199)

Seán Canney

Ceist:

199. Deputy Seán Canney asked the Minister for Finance if he will apply the lower VAT rate which is planned for gas and electricity to include renewable fuels such as native produced fire wood and wood pellets used in heating appliances for people using this sources of renewable fuels to heat their homes; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [41346/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

The VAT rating of goods and services is subject to the requirements of EU VAT law, with which Irish VAT law must comply. In general, the EU VAT Directive provides that all goods and services are liable to VAT at the standard rate, unless they fall within categories of goods and services specified in Annex III of the VAT Directive, in respect of which Member States may apply a lower rate of VAT. Currently, Ireland has a standard rate of 23% and two reduced rates of 13.5% and 9%.

A reduced rate of 13.5% already applies to firewood and other solid fuels.

No decision was made in Budget 2025 to apply a further reduced rate of 9% to firewood/wood pellets and wood briquettes. If such a measure was proposed it would form part of the normal Budget and Finance Bill process where the cost and impact could be considered.

The Deputy should note that as with other VAT rate reductions, while the VAT charged must always be correct a company can increase the base price of a product so that the final consumer does not benefit from the VAT reduction.

Finally, it should be noted that lower VAT rates cannot be applied to domestically produced renewable and sustainable fuel. In the application of VAT rates, the Directive does not provide discretion for Member States to consider the degree to which goods or services are sourced domestically or are sourced from other countries, nor does it allow different VAT rates to apply to goods depending on whether they are produced here or are brought into the State from elsewhere.

Tax Code

Ceisteanna (200, 201)

Marc MacSharry

Ceist:

200. Deputy Marc MacSharry asked the Minister for Finance if his Department will simplify the VAT code on car sharing, abolishing the two-tier system that exists, and allowing all vehicle hires to be charged at the same rate of 13.5%, in keeping with conditions of the specific VAT Directive, that the rate cannot be less than 12%. [41362/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Marc MacSharry

Ceist:

201. Deputy Marc MacSharry asked the Minister for Finance his views on swapping the word 'consecutive' to 'cumulative' in the Revenue tax manual, that would facilitate a singular VAT charge of 13.5% across all vehicle hires, supporting long-term usage of car sharing and sustainable transport; and if he will engage with Revenue officials on the means to do so. [41363/24]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

I propose to take Questions Nos. 200 and 201 together.

I am advised by Revenue that the VAT rating of goods and services is subject to EU VAT law, with which Irish VAT law must comply. In general, the VAT Directive provides that all goods and services are liable to VAT at the standard rate unless they are exempt from VAT or fall within Annex III of the Directive, in which case lower VAT rates may apply subject to certain rules.

The hiring of vehicles does not come within the goods and services listed in Annex III, so the Directive requires that Member States apply the standard rate, which in Ireland is currently 23%. However, the Directive also allows for historic VAT treatments to be maintained by a Member State under certain conditions, including a strict requirement that the scope of the historic treatment not be extended. On this basis, Ireland has retained its long-standing application of a reduced rate, currently 13.5%, to the supply of hiring vehicles used for a short period of time. The Irish legislation specifies that the reduced rate only applies where the period of the hire agreement together with any previous hiring to the same person – whether of the same vehicle or of another – during the 12 months ending on the commencement of the agreement, does not exceed 5 weeks. The supply of hiring a vehicle for any longer periods is subject to VAT at the standard rate. These statutory provisions and how they are implemented are explained in the Tax and Duty Manual that Revenue has published, and to which the Deputy refers.

There is no discretion under the Directive for Ireland to extend the application of the reduced rate of VAT to the long-term hire of vehicles. Nor does the Directive permit any broadening of the scope of our historic arrangement for short-term hires as the Deputy has suggested, either by explicitly lengthening the qualifying hire period, or by otherwise altering the statutory provision on how a qualifying period is measured.

Roinn