Léim ar aghaidh chuig an bpríomhábhar
Gnáthamharc

Business Supports

Dáil Éireann Debate, Wednesday - 5 February 2025

Wednesday, 5 February 2025

Ceisteanna (374)

Niamh Smyth

Ceist:

374. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment if he will examine the eligibility criteria for the Power Up grant as it relates to small business owners who paid their rent and rates as a combined single payment to their landlord (details supplied); if consideration will be given to cases where the business owner did not receive the second increased cost of business payment due to their landlord being listed on the rate account; if such arrangements could qualify for a retrospective assessment, given the business owner was not aware of the requirement to be listed directly on the rate account; and if there is a review process for those who were rejected. [2585/25]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

The criteria for the Power Up Grant were aligned with the Increased Cost of Business Scheme in order to get payments to businesses as quickly as possible by the end of 2024. Businesses that are tenants and received the second payment under the Increased Cost of Business Scheme could register as long as they are ratepayers.

I am aware that some businesses have entered into arrangements with their landlords whereby the landlord pays the rates for their tenants. The legal position under section 4 of the Local Government Rates and Other Matters Act 2019 as well as the amendments introduced through the Historic and Archaeological Heritage and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 2023 is that tenants whose rent incorporates their rates obligation, which is remitted by the landlord, cannot be deemed to be ratepayers.

The Deputy will appreciate that it would be inappropriate and possibly counterproductive for me to attempt to interfere with existing commercial arrangements between small businesses and their landlords in the context of any business grant scheme.

Roinn