From 1 January 2023, new rates of benefit-in-kind (BIK) were applied to the provision of an employer provided car, which take into account the CO2 emissions of the car. The amount taxable as a BIK remains determined by the car's original market value (OMV) and the annual business kilometres driven, with new CO2 emissions bands used to determine whether a standard, discounted, or surcharged rate applies. This new structure with CO2-based discounts and surcharges is designed to incentivise employers to provide employees with low-emission cars.
Electric vehicle (EV) BIK relief was first introduced in Finance Act 2017 and over subsequent years has been adjusted on a tapered basis through successive Finance Acts.
Finance (No.2) Act 2023 extended the BIK tapering regime available for EVs to end on 31 December 2027. This means that for an electric car/van made available for an employee’s private use during the years 2024 to 2027, the cash equivalent will be calculated based on the actual OMV of the vehicle reduced by:
• €35,000 in respect of vehicles made available in the 2024 and 2025 year of assessment;
• €20,000 in respect of vehicles made available in the 2026 year of assessment; and
• €10,000 in respect of vehicles made available in the 2027 year of assessment.
The reductions apply irrespective of the actual OMV of the vehicle or when the vehicle was first provided to the employee.
Finance Act 2025 introduced several permanent and temporary changes to the BIK regime for EVs, including the following:
The tables used to calculate BIK liability on employer provided cars were amended to incorporate a new category for zero emission cars. As of 1 January 2026, the new A1 vehicle category introduces reduced BIK rates for electric cars, with rates of 6-15%, depending on business mileage.
In addition, the lower limit in the highest mileage band was permanently reduced from 52,001km to 48,001km from 1 January 2026. This change is designed to cater for employees who have high business mileage, and the amendment will result in their BIK liability being reduced.
Finally, the temporary universal reduction to the OMV of cars in categories A1, A, B, C and D and to all vans - which applied since 01 January 2023 and is in addition to the tapering relief for EVs - was extended on a tapered basis for three further years of assessment, to end on 31 December 2028. The relief will remain at €10,000 for the 2026 year of assessment, reducing thereafter to €5,000 for 2027 and €2,500 for 2028.
As this temporary universal relief is tapered in addition to the tapering of the relief applied to the OMV of EVs, an EV driver, in the 2027 year of assessment, may have a combined OMV reduction made up of the €5,000 universal reduction and the €10,000 EV specific reduction, resulting in a total OMV reduction of €15,000.
Further information on the taxation of employer provided vehicles can be found on the Revenue website.
As the Deputy will appreciate, decisions regarding tax incentives and reliefs are normally made in the context of the annual Budget and Finance Bill process. Such decisions must have regard to the sound management of the public finances and my Department's Tax Expenditure Guidelines.