Léim ar aghaidh chuig an bpríomhábhar
Gnáthamharc

Tax Credits

Dáil Éireann Debate, Tuesday - 14 July 2026

Tuesday, 14 July 2026

Ceisteanna (223)

Conor D. McGuinness

Ceist:

223. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the reason there is a delay for a company (details supplied) in receiving their R&D tax credit claim; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [53656/26]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

In compliance with section 851A of the Taxes Consolidation Act (TCA) 1997, Revenue is precluded from commenting on or disclosing details relating to the tax affairs of any individual taxpayer or taxable entity, to maintain the confidentiality of taxpayer information. As such I am not in a position to comment on the specific case referred to.

The Research and Development (R&D) tax credit provides companies with a tax credit equal to 35 per cent of the qualifying expenditure incurred on qualifying R&D activities. A claim for the R&D tax credit is made on a self-assessment basis on the company’s corporation tax return. A claim for the credit must be filed within 12 months from the end of the accounting period in which the expenditure giving rise to the claim was incurred.

Companies when claiming the R&D tax credit, must specify in respect of each instalment whether to have the instalment, or a portion of the instalment treated as an overpayment of tax for the purposes of section 960H TCA 1997 (i.e. offset against the tax liabilities of the company) or paid to the company by Revenue.

Roinn