Léim ar aghaidh chuig an bpríomhábhar
Gnáthamharc

Tax Code

Dáil Éireann Debate, Tuesday - 23 June 2026

Tuesday, 23 June 2026

Ceisteanna (235, 242, 243)

Pearse Doherty

Ceist:

235. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the estimated first and full year cost of exempting the first €40,000 all workers earn from USC. [47019/26]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Pearse Doherty

Ceist:

242. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the estimated revenue raised from applying a 3% USC charge on individual incomes over €140,000. [47036/26]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Pearse Doherty

Ceist:

243. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the estimated revenue raised from applying a 3% USC charge on individual incomes over €500,000. [47037/26]

Amharc ar fhreagra

Freagraí scríofa

I propose to take Questions Nos. 235, 242 and 243 together.

The estimated first and full year impacts to the Exchequer for the suggested changes are shown in the table below.

In regard to applying a 3% USC surcharge on individual incomes it is assumed that the measures proposed by the Deputy are in addition to the existing surcharge of 3% on non-PAYE income in excess of €100,000.

Proposal

First Year effect €m

Full Year effect €m

Exempting the first €40,000 all workers earn from USC

-1,440

-1,660

3% income tax surcharge for income levels above €140,000

+410

+510

3% income tax surcharge for income levels above €500,000

+110

+140

These estimates are for 2026 and are based on Revenue’s micro-simulation tool, Tax Modeller, using actual data for the latest year available, currently 2023, adjusted for income and employment trends in the interim.

Roinn